Academic Coordinator
at Gurukul Kishangarh-Ghasera · Rewari · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Academic Coordinator
- School
- Gurukul Kishangarh-Ghasera
- City
- Rewari
- State
- Haryana
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹10L – ₹26L per year
- Experience
- 7–11 years
- Posted
- 29 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 4 Sept 2026
Compare against the market: Academic Coordinator salary in Rewari
Academic Coordinator salary in Rewari — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Academic Coordinator at Gurukul Kishangarh-Ghasera
Send your CV as a PDF. A short cover note in the email body helps.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Gurukul Kishangarh-Ghasera is looking for a Academic Coordinator in Rewari, Haryana to strengthen its academic team. The school encourages peer observation and continuous professional learning. Gurukul Kishangarh-Ghasera, established 1979, is a senior secondary campus in Rewari, Haryana — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Role: as Academic Coordinator, you work closely with the Principal on academic and operational decisions — leading a section/team, driving teacher development, overseeing assessments, and holding the line on standards. Responsibilities:
- Lead the assigned section/department on academic and operational matters.
- Mentor teachers through observation, feedback, and development plans.
- Oversee assessment cycles, result analysis, and improvement plans.
- Handle parent escalations professionally and represent the school externally.
- Drive a culture of academic rigour, discipline, and student wellbeing. Ideal candidate — you have:
- 8+ years in school education with leadership exposure.
- Direct experience running a section, department, or full school.
- A point of view on good teaching, good assessments, and good schools.
- Patience to coach and firmness to enforce standards.
- Strong personal organisation across multiple workstreams. Why join us:
- Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹10.2 LPA – ₹26.1 LPA).
- Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
- Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
- A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
- A campus that respects educators as professionals. Submit your application here so Gurukul Kishangarh-Ghasera can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.
Common questions about this role
What is the average Academic Coordinator salary in Rewari?
Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Academic Coordinator pay in Rewari varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.
What does a typical day look like?
Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.
What questions are asked in a Academic Coordinator interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
What non-teaching duties are expected?
Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.
Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?
Yes, for board-affiliated school teaching roles a B.Ed is generally required. Exceptions exist for very experienced subject experts and for play-school/early-years specialists.
How do I apply for this Academic Coordinator vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
Can I negotiate the salary at Gurukul Kishangarh-Ghasera?
Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.
When does the school want the joining date to be?
Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.
Does Gurukul Kishangarh-Ghasera help with relocation from another city?
Many CBSE, ICSE and IB schools in Rewari offer on-campus or subsidised accommodation, one-time relocation reimbursement, or help finding rentals nearby. Ask about "relocation assistance" and "staff quarters" in the interview — it's a common ask.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Gurukul Kishangarh-Ghasera
Key facts about Gurukul Kishangarh-Ghasera
- Founded
- 1979
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary
- Student-teacher ratio
- 30:1
Gurukul schools are the elite educational institute in India. The institution is able to supported by a large and extremely dedicated support staff which includes assistants, researschers, house-keeping personnel, trained paramrdices, etc.
See all school jobs →Working at Gurukul Kishangarh-Ghasera
Where this school is
Preparing for a Coordinator Academic interview at Gurukul Kishangarh-Ghasera? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Rewari.





