Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Montessori Teacher

at Gwalior Glory High School · Gwalior · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.8L – ₹5.9L / yr1–5 yrsCloses 25 Jul 21 days left
Gwalior, Madhya Pradeshfull-timePosted 49d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Montessori Teacher
School
Gwalior Glory High School
City
Gwalior
State
Madhya Pradesh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.8L – ₹5.9L per year
Experience
1–5 years
Posted
16 May 2026
Closing date
25 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: Nursery / Pre-Primary Teacher salary in Gwalior

Pay benchmark

Montessori Teacher salary in Gwalior — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.8L
per year
Typical
₹4.3L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.9L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Montessori Teacher at Gwalior Glory High School

21 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are open for a Montessori Teacher at Gwalior Glory High School in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh. The role is full-time, aligned with the school's published academic and assessment calendar. School profile: Gwalior Glory High School in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh — a senior secondary setup, established 1991, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Recognised for structured academic planning, regular parent engagement, and a deliberate culture of student mentorship. What the role looks like: the Montessori Teacher handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. Core responsibilities:

  • Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
  • Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
  • Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
  • Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
  • Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Requirements:
  • Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
  • Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
  • Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
  • Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
  • Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹2.8 LPA – ₹5.9 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Gwalior Glory High School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.

Common questions about this role

Where exactly is Gwalior Glory High School located?

The school is in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

The employment type is shown in the Key Facts section above. Fixed-term roles usually align to the academic year; permanent roles are open-ended after probation. The final letter will spell out renewal and exit terms.

How much experience do I need for this Montessori Teacher role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

Can I negotiate the salary at Gwalior Glory High School?

Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.

What questions are asked in a Montessori Teacher interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Yes. Most schools accept candidates with up to 60 days of notice. Mention your last working day clearly in your application so the school can plan the joining accordingly.

How do I apply for this Montessori Teacher vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Gwalior Glory High School

Key facts about Gwalior Glory High School

Key facts
Founded
1991
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
RAJESHWARI SAWANT
Affiliation #
1030148
Address
NEEMCHANDOHA SHIV PURI LINK ROAD GWALIOR MADHYA PRADESH, Neemchandoha Shiv Puri, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, 474001

Gwalior Glory High School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1991, located in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh.

See all school jobs →

Working at Gwalior Glory High School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Land the Pre-Primary role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner9 min read
Pre-Primary interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Gwalior.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches