Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Admissions Counsellor

at Indian Public School · Siwan · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.9L – ₹5.1L / yr3–7 yrsCloses 4 Aug
Siwan, Biharfull-timePosted 33d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Admissions Counsellor
School
Indian Public School
City
Siwan
State
Bihar
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.9L – ₹5.1L per year
Experience
3–7 years
Posted
31 May 2026
Closing date
4 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: School Counsellor salary in Siwan

Pay benchmark

Admissions Counsellor salary in Siwan — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.9L
per year
Typical
₹4L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.1L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

Admissions Counsellor

at Indian Public School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Indian Public School has opened applications for a Admissions Counsellor in Siwan, Bihar. The role suits educators who pair classroom rigour with genuine care for student wellbeing. Indian Public School, established 1997, runs as a senior secondary campus in Siwan, Bihar — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. Position: the Admissions Counsellor sits inside the school's operations team and is the single point of ownership for the assigned function — clean records and high process discipline. What you will do:

  • Act as the single point of ownership for the assigned function.
  • Follow defined process flows and keep records audit-ready.
  • Provide leadership with accurate, timely operational information.
  • Work with external vendors to ensure quality service delivery.
  • Support the operations team during exam cycles and large events. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
  • Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
  • Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
  • Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
  • A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹2.9 LPA – ₹5.1 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Click Apply at the top of this page to share your profile with Indian Public School. Suitable applicants are contacted directly to schedule the next round of conversations.

Common questions about this role

What is the salary for this Admissions Counsellor role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Admissions Counsellor job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

How do I apply for this Admissions Counsellor vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

What qualifications are required for a Admissions Counsellor?

Most Admissions Counsellor roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.

What does a typical day look like?

Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Most schools have 2–3 rounds: an HR call, a demo lesson, then a leadership interview. Be ready to walk through one of your lesson plans and how you handle classroom management.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
About the school

Indian Public School

Key facts about Indian Public School

Key facts
Founded
1997
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
Ataur Rahman
Affiliation #
330415
Address
ISLAMIA NAGAR, SURAPUR, SIWAN, Islamia Nagar, Siwan, Bihar, 841226

Indian Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1997, located in Siwan, Bihar.

See all school jobs →

Working at Indian Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Siwan.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches