HOD Humanities
at Indian Public School(kidzee), National Highway, Kathua · Kathua · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HOD Humanities
- School
- Indian Public School(kidzee), National Highway, Kathua
- City
- Kathua
- State
- Jammu & Kashmir
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹11.9L – ₹23.9L per year
- Experience
- 7–10 years
- Posted
- 13 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 13 Aug 2026
HOD Humanities salary in Kathua — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for HOD Humanities at Indian Public School(kidzee), National Highway, Kathua
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Join Indian Public School(kidzee), National Highway, Kathua in Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir as our next HOD Humanities. The school invests in its faculty and runs a calm, well-organised academic calendar. Indian Public School(kidzee), National Highway, Kathua, established 2007, is a senior secondary campus in Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. What the role looks like: the HOD Humanities owns outcomes for the assigned section/portfolio — academic quality, faculty development, parent engagement, and student wellbeing — and contributes to the school's strategic plans. Responsibilities:
- Lead the assigned section/department on academic and operational matters.
- Mentor teachers through observation, feedback, and development plans.
- Oversee assessment cycles, result analysis, and improvement plans.
- Handle parent escalations professionally and represent the school externally.
- Drive a culture of academic rigour, discipline, and student wellbeing. Candidate requirements:
- Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
- Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
- Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
- Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
- A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Perks and culture:
- Fair compensation with annual review (₹11.9 LPA – ₹23.9 LPA).
- Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
- Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
- A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
- A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Indian Public School(kidzee), National Highway, Kathua academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.
Common questions about this role
Does Indian Public School(kidzee), National Highway, Kathua help with relocation from another city?
Relocation support varies by school. Residential campuses often include free accommodation and meals; day schools may offer a one-time shifting allowance or help with local rental scouting. Confirm the specifics in writing before you accept.
How big are the classes?
Class sizes in Indian K-12 schools usually fall in the 25–40 student range. Premium IB/IGCSE schools often cap sections at 22–25.
Are meals provided at school?
Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.
How do I apply for this HOD Humanities vacancy?
Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.
How do I write an application email for this HOD Humanities role?
Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "HOD Humanities application — Indian Public School(kidzee), National Highway, Kathua"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Indian Public School(kidzee), National Highway, Kathua and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.
Is background verification done before joining?
Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.
What does a typical day look like?
School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.
What is the average HOD Humanities salary in Kathua?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to HOD Humanities roles in Kathua. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?
For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.
Can I negotiate the salary at Indian Public School(kidzee), National Highway, Kathua?
Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Indian Public School(kidzee), National Highway, Kathua
Key facts about Indian Public School(kidzee), National Highway, Kathua
- Founded
- 2007
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- BALWINDER KAUR
- Affiliation #
- 730080
Indian Public School(kidzee), National Highway, Kathua is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2007, located in Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir.
See all school jobs →Working at Indian Public School(kidzee), National Highway, Kathua
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Kathua.