Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

HOD English

at International Sai Shankar Public School · Neemuch · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹8.8L – ₹10L / yr7–11 yrsCloses 23 Aug
Neemuch, Madhya Pradeshfull-timePosted 20d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD English
School
International Sai Shankar Public School
City
Neemuch
State
Madhya Pradesh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹8.8L – ₹10L per year
Experience
7–11 years
Posted
13 Jun 2026
Closing date
23 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD English salary in Neemuch — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹8.8L
per year
Typical
₹9.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹10.2L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

HOD English

at International Sai Shankar Public School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

International Sai Shankar Public School in Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh is on the lookout for a HOD English. The school values educators who care about classroom culture as much as curriculum delivery. About International Sai Shankar Public School: a senior secondary institution in Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2005,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. What the role looks like: the HOD English owns outcomes for the assigned section/portfolio — academic quality, faculty development, parent engagement, and student wellbeing — and contributes to the school's strategic plans. Core responsibilities:

  • Lead and inspire a high-performing academic team.
  • Maintain standards through reviews, observations, and structured feedback.
  • Drive the assessment, reporting, and parent communication cycle.
  • Manage disciplinary cases, parent escalations, and staff conflicts.
  • Contribute to the school's strategic priorities as part of the leadership group. Qualifications and skills:
  • Master's degree with a recognised teaching/leadership qualification.
  • Track record of leading improvement at section or school level.
  • Hiring, coaching, performance management, and conflict resolution skills.
  • Solid grasp of curriculum, assessment, and parent communication.
  • High professional integrity and a clear communication style. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹8.8 LPA – ₹10.2 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at International Sai Shankar Public School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.

Common questions about this role

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

How much experience do I need for this HOD English role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

The employment type is shown in the Key Facts section above. Fixed-term roles usually align to the academic year; permanent roles are open-ended after probation. The final letter will spell out renewal and exit terms.

What is the salary for this HOD English role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

What is the average HOD English salary in Neemuch?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, HOD English pay in Neemuch varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

Where exactly is International Sai Shankar Public School located?

The school is in Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE HOD English job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

Yes, for board-affiliated school teaching roles a B.Ed is generally required. Exceptions exist for very experienced subject experts and for play-school/early-years specialists.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

About the school

International Sai Shankar Public School

Key facts about International Sai Shankar Public School

Key facts
Founded
2005
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
LOVELY SINGH
Affiliation #
1030623
Address
SCHEME NO 36 A, NEAR CHURCH, NEEMUCH, MADHYA PRADESH, Scheme No 36 A, Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh, 458441

International Sai Shankar Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2005, located in Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh.

See all school jobs →

Working at International Sai Shankar Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Neemuch.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches