Skip to main content
Actively hiringSalary disclosed by school

Office Assistant

at Jamshedpur Public School · East Singhbhum · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.0L – ₹5.5L / yr3–6 yrsCloses 24 Aug
East Singhbhum, Jharkhandfull-timePosted 6d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Office Assistant
School
Jamshedpur Public School
City
East Singhbhum
State
Jharkhand
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.0L – ₹5.5L per year
Experience
3–6 years
Posted
28 Jun 2026
Closing date
24 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Office Assistant salary in East Singhbhum — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.0L
per year
Typical
₹4.2L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.5L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Office Assistant at Jamshedpur Public School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

We are looking for a Office Assistant to join Jamshedpur Public School in East Singhbhum, Jharkhand. You will work alongside an experienced team that takes student outcomes seriously. Jamshedpur Public School in East Singhbhum, Jharkhand functions as a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1988,. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. Role: the Office Assistant keeps the school's day-to-day operations running. You own the assigned function end-to-end — process, paperwork, vendor coordination, and timely escalation to leadership. Day to day, you will:

  • Process the assigned transactions, approvals, and documentation on time.
  • Maintain digital and physical records per school policy.
  • Respond to internal and external queries clearly and professionally.
  • Coordinate with other departments to keep the operational rhythm intact.
  • Escalate exceptions to the right authority early. Candidate requirements:
  • Graduate with 1–5 years in administration or operations.
  • Organised, methodical, and dependable day to day.
  • Comfortable handling documentation, reports, and structured workflows.
  • Good at coordinating across teams without losing details.
  • Calm under pressure during admissions, exams, and major events. Why join us:
  • Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹3.0 LPA – ₹5.5 LPA).
  • Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
  • Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
  • A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
  • A campus that respects educators as professionals. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Jamshedpur Public School instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.

Common questions about this role

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Office Assistant job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

How do I write an application email for this Office Assistant role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "Office Assistant application — Jamshedpur Public School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Jamshedpur Public School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

What is the salary for this Office Assistant role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

What is the leave policy?

Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.

What questions are asked in a Office Assistant interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for Office Assistant roles in East Singhbhum.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Response times vary, but shortlisted candidates are typically contacted within a week. You'll get a notification on School Jobs India the moment the school updates your application status.

What is the average Office Assistant salary in East Singhbhum?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to Office Assistant roles in East Singhbhum. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

What qualifications are required for a Office Assistant?

The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Office Assistant positions.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this Office Assistant listing is usually welcome.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Jamshedpur Public School

Key facts about Jamshedpur Public School

Key facts
Founded
1988
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
NAMITA AGARWAL
Affiliation #
3430051
Address
PANCHAVATI ROAD NEW BARIDIH JAMSHEDPUR JHARKHAND, Panchavati Road New, East Singhbhum, Jharkhand, 831017

Jamshedpur Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1988, located in East Singhbhum, Jharkhand.

See all school jobs →

Working at Jamshedpur Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in East Singhbhum.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches