Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

Section Coordinator

at Jnana Ganga Central School · Dakshina Kannada · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹12L – ₹18L / yr7–12 yrsCloses 18 Aug
Dakshina Kannada, Karnatakafull-timePosted 13d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Section Coordinator
School
Jnana Ganga Central School
City
Dakshina Kannada
State
Karnataka
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹12L – ₹18L per year
Experience
7–12 years
Posted
20 Jun 2026
Closing date
18 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: Academic Coordinator salary in Dakshina Kannada

Pay benchmark

Section Coordinator salary in Dakshina Kannada — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹12.2L
per year
Typical
₹15.3L
per year
Senior / high
₹18.4L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

Section Coordinator

at Jnana Ganga Central School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

A vacancy has opened for a Section Coordinator at Jnana Ganga Central School in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka. The role suits educators who value a structured environment with clear expectations and strong support. About the institution: Jnana Ganga Central School in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka — a secondary setup, established 1998, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. What the role looks like: the Section Coordinator owns outcomes for the assigned section/portfolio — academic quality, faculty development, parent engagement, and student wellbeing — and contributes to the school's strategic plans. Day to day, you will:

  • Run faculty meetings, academic reviews, and section-level planning.
  • Observe classes, give actionable feedback, follow up on teacher development.
  • Approve calendars, assessment papers, and major parent communication.
  • Engage with leadership on hiring, budgets, and infrastructure needs.
  • Spend time on the floor — corridors, classrooms, labs — to read the school accurately. Qualifications and skills:
  • Master's degree with a recognised teaching/leadership qualification.
  • Track record of leading improvement at section or school level.
  • Hiring, coaching, performance management, and conflict resolution skills.
  • Solid grasp of curriculum, assessment, and parent communication.
  • High professional integrity and a clear communication style. Why join us:
  • Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹12.2 LPA – ₹18.4 LPA).
  • Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
  • Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
  • A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
  • A campus that respects educators as professionals. Submit your application on this page and Jnana Ganga Central School will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.

Common questions about this role

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Dakshina Kannada), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

Yes, for board-affiliated school teaching roles a B.Ed is generally required. Exceptions exist for very experienced subject experts and for play-school/early-years specialists.

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.

Where exactly is Jnana Ganga Central School located?

The school is in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.

What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?

Staff transport with defined pickup points, a women-first evening drop policy, CCTV coverage in corridors and staff areas, and an active Internal Complaints Committee are the norm at most established Indian schools. Ask HR for the specific route serving your locality.

What questions are asked in a Section Coordinator interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
About the school

Jnana Ganga Central School

Key facts about Jnana Ganga Central School

Key facts
Founded
1998
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
T M DECHAMMA
Affiliation #
830212
Address
NEAR GOWRI HOLE BELLARE SULLIA TALUK, Near Gowri Hole, Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka, 574212

Jnana Ganga Central School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1998, located in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka.

See all school jobs →

Working at Jnana Ganga Central School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Land the Coordinator Academic role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.

13 questions·Demo lesson planner·10 min read
Coordinator Academic interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Dakshina Kannada.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches