Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

TGT Social Studies

at Jubilee National Public School · Bengaluru Urban · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.0L – ₹5.8L / yr2–5 yrsCloses 4 Aug
Bengaluru Urban, Karnatakafull-timePosted 36d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
TGT Social Studies
School
Jubilee National Public School
City
Bengaluru Urban
State
Karnataka
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.0L – ₹5.8L per year
Experience
2–5 years
Posted
28 May 2026
Closing date
4 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Bengaluru Urban

Pay benchmark

TGT Social Studies salary in Bengaluru Urban — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.0L
per year
Typical
₹4.4L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.8L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

TGT Social Studies

at Jubilee National Public School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Jubilee National Public School in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka is inviting applications for a TGT Social Studies. The role sits inside the school's day-to-day academic delivery and reports into the section head. About Jubilee National Public School in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka: a secondary institution, established 2011, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Known locally for steady academic delivery, a stable faculty base, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and the arts. About the role: the TGT Social Studies runs end-to-end subject delivery — planning, classroom teaching, formative and summative assessments, parent communication, and participation in academic review meetings. Core responsibilities:

  • Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
  • Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
  • Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
  • Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
  • Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Requirements:
  • Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
  • Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
  • Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
  • Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
  • Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹3.0 LPA – ₹5.8 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Submit your application on this page and Jubilee National Public School will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.

Common questions about this role

What is the salary for this TGT Social Studies role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

What kind of professional development is offered?

Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.

Where exactly is Jubilee National Public School located?

The school is in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Is accommodation provided?

Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.

What questions are asked in a TGT Social Studies interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

What qualifications are required for a TGT Social Studies?

Most TGT Social Studies roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
About the school

Jubilee National Public School

Key facts about Jubilee National Public School

Key facts
Founded
2011
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
SHREYANSHI PAUL
Affiliation #
831116
Address
2ND BLOCK, J.P.NAGAR, BENGALURU-560083, 2nd Block, Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka, 560083

Jubilee National Public School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2011, located in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka.

See all school jobs →

Working at Jubilee National Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Preparing for a TGT Social Studies interview at Jubilee National Public School? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.

13 questions·Demo lesson planner·10 min read
TGT Social Studies interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Bengaluru Urban.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches