Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Vice Principal

at M R Public School, Miterpura Dublana Narnaul · Mahendragarh · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹8.8L – ₹11.3L / yr5–10 yrsCloses 5 Aug
Mahendragarh, HaryanacontractPosted 33d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Vice Principal
School
M R Public School, Miterpura Dublana Narnaul
City
Mahendragarh
State
Haryana
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹8.8L – ₹11.3L per year
Experience
5–10 years
Posted
1 Jun 2026
Closing date
5 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: Principal salary in Mahendragarh

Pay benchmark

Vice Principal salary in Mahendragarh — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹8.8L
per year
Typical
₹10.0L
per year
Senior / high
₹11.3L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Vice Principal at M R Public School, Miterpura Dublana Narnaul

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Established school — running for 22+ years.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

M R Public School, Miterpura Dublana Narnaul is recruiting a Vice Principal in Mahendragarh, Haryana. The academic framework is built around clear learning goals, regular reviews, and a healthy planning rhythm. M R Public School, Miterpura Dublana Narnaul in Mahendragarh, Haryana functions as a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2004,. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. What the role looks like: the Vice Principal owns outcomes for the assigned section/portfolio — academic quality, faculty development, parent engagement, and student wellbeing — and contributes to the school's strategic plans. What you will do:

  • Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
  • Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
  • Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
  • Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
  • Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Qualifications and skills:
  • Master's degree with a recognised teaching/leadership qualification.
  • Track record of leading improvement at section or school level.
  • Hiring, coaching, performance management, and conflict resolution skills.
  • Solid grasp of curriculum, assessment, and parent communication.
  • High professional integrity and a clear communication style. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹8.8 LPA – ₹11.3 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Click Apply at the top of this page to share your profile with M R Public School, Miterpura Dublana Narnaul. Suitable applicants are contacted directly to schedule the next round of conversations.

Common questions about this role

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Yes. Most schools accept candidates with up to 60 days of notice. Mention your last working day clearly in your application so the school can plan the joining accordingly.

What is the salary for this Vice Principal role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

M R Public School, Miterpura Dublana Narnaul follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

What questions are asked in a Vice Principal interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

Do I have to work weekends?

Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

M R Public School, Miterpura Dublana Narnaul

Key facts about M R Public School, Miterpura Dublana Narnaul

Key facts
Founded
2004
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
ANITA YADAV
Affiliation #
530543
Address
VILL MITERPURA PO DUBLANA NARNAUL DISTT MAHINDERGARH (HARYANA), Miterpura Dublana Narnaul, Mahendragarh, Haryana, 123001

M R Public School, Miterpura Dublana Narnaul is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2004, located in Mahendragarh, Haryana.

See all school jobs →

Working at M R Public School, Miterpura Dublana Narnaul

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Preparing for a Vice Principal interview at M R Public School, Miterpura Dublana Narnaul? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.

12 questionsDemo lesson planner11 min read
Vice Principal interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Mahendragarh.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches