Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 21 Jul·17 days left

PGT Economics

at Maharaja International School · Ujjain · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.8L – ₹6.0L / yr2–5 yrsCloses 21 Jul 16 days left
Ujjain, Madhya PradeshcontractPosted 29d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT Economics
School
Maharaja International School
City
Ujjain
State
Madhya Pradesh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹2.8L – ₹6.0L per year
Experience
2–5 years
Posted
5 Jun 2026
Closing date
21 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Ujjain

Pay benchmark

PGT Economics salary in Ujjain — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.8L
per year
Typical
₹4.4L
per year
Senior / high
₹6.0L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for PGT Economics at Maharaja International School

16 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Maharaja International School in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh is seeking a PGT Economics who brings both subject depth and a student-first approach. The school invests heavily in teacher development. Maharaja International School in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh is a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2015,. The school pairs a traditional academic core with modern classroom practices and consistent investment in faculty enablement. What the role looks like: the PGT Economics handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. Day to day, you will:

  • Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
  • Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
  • Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
  • Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
  • Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Requirements:
  • Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
  • Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
  • Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
  • Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
  • Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹2.8 LPA – ₹6.0 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Submit your application on this page and Maharaja International School will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.

Common questions about this role

How do I write an application email for this PGT Economics role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "PGT Economics application — Maharaja International School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Maharaja International School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Most schools expect weekly lesson plans submitted to the coordinator/HOD, plus unit plans at the start of each term. Templates are usually provided.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

What qualifications are required for a PGT Economics?

Most PGT Economics roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

What is the leave policy?

Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE PGT Economics job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a contract role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

This is a contract engagement — the offer letter will state the duration and renewal terms. Most school contracts run one academic year and are renewable subject to performance.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Maharaja International School

Key facts about Maharaja International School

Key facts
Founded
2015
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
RAHMATULLAH KHAN
Affiliation #
1031157
Address
VILLAGE CHANDESARI, NEAR ABHILASHA COLONY, DEWAS ROAD, UJJAIN, Village Chandesari, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, 456001

Maharaja International School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2015, located in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh.

See all school jobs →

Working at Maharaja International School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

PGT Maths interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.

24 questionsDemo lesson planner12 min read
PGT Maths interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Ujjain.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches