HR Executive
at Maruthamountains English Medium School Pallana English Medium School Pallana · Alappuzha · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HR Executive
- School
- Maruthamountains English Medium School Pallana English Medium School Pallana
- City
- Alappuzha
- State
- Kerala
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹3.5L – ₹7.0L per year
- Experience
- 2–7 years
- Posted
- 20 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 24 Aug 2026
HR Executive salary in Alappuzha — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for HR Executive at Maruthamountains English Medium School Pallana English Medium School Pallana
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
We are looking for a HR Executive to join Maruthamountains English Medium School Pallana English Medium School Pallana in Alappuzha, Kerala. You will work alongside an experienced team that takes student outcomes seriously. Maruthamountains English Medium School Pallana English Medium School Pallana, established 1993, is a secondary campus in Alappuzha, Kerala — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Role: the HR Executive keeps the school's day-to-day operations running. You own the assigned function end-to-end — process, paperwork, vendor coordination, and timely escalation to leadership. What you will do:
- Act as the single point of ownership for the assigned function.
- Follow defined process flows and keep records audit-ready.
- Provide leadership with accurate, timely operational information.
- Work with external vendors to ensure quality service delivery.
- Support the operations team during exam cycles and large events. Ideal candidate — you have:
- Prior experience in a school or service-oriented organisation.
- A neat, systematic style with paperwork and records.
- Good interpersonal skills with parents and staff.
- Discipline to maintain registers, logs, and trackers accurately.
- A learning mindset for new tools the school adopts. What we offer:
- Competitive, on-time salary (₹3.5 LPA – ₹7.0 LPA).
- Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
- Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
- A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
- Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Maruthamountains English Medium School Pallana English Medium School Pallana instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.
Common questions about this role
When are increments and bonuses given?
Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.
Where can I find similar vacancies?
Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Alappuzha), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.
How do I apply for this HR Executive vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
Are meals provided at school?
Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.
Can I negotiate the salary at Maruthamountains English Medium School Pallana English Medium School Pallana?
Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.
What questions are asked in a HR Executive interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
What qualifications are required for a HR Executive?
The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for HR Executive positions.
How do I write an application email for this HR Executive role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?
Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Maruthamountains English Medium School Pallana English Medium School Pallana
Key facts about Maruthamountains English Medium School Pallana English Medium School Pallana
- Founded
- 1993
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Secondary Level
- Principal
- SOUMYA M S
- Affiliation #
- 930866
Maruthamountains English Medium School Pallana English Medium School Pallana is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1993, located in Alappuzha, Kerala.
See all school jobs →Working at Maruthamountains English Medium School Pallana English Medium School Pallana
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Alappuzha.