HOD Languages
at National Public School · Haveri · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HOD Languages
- School
- National Public School
- City
- Haveri
- State
- Karnataka
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹10.8L – ₹26.9L per year
- Experience
- 6–8 years
- Posted
- 10 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 7 Aug 2026
HOD Languages salary in Haveri — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for HOD Languages at National Public School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
National Public School has opened applications for a HOD Languages in Haveri, Karnataka. The role suits educators who pair classroom rigour with genuine care for student wellbeing. About National Public School: a secondary institution in Haveri, Karnataka — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2003,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. About the role: the HOD Languages is a senior position blending academic leadership with operational ownership — running reviews, mentoring teachers, handling escalations, and representing the school externally. Day to day, you will:
- Run faculty meetings, academic reviews, and section-level planning.
- Observe classes, give actionable feedback, follow up on teacher development.
- Approve calendars, assessment papers, and major parent communication.
- Engage with leadership on hiring, budgets, and infrastructure needs.
- Spend time on the floor — corridors, classrooms, labs — to read the school accurately. Candidate requirements:
- Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
- Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
- Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
- Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
- A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Benefits at a glance:
- Market-aligned salary (₹10.8 LPA – ₹26.9 LPA).
- Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
- Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
- A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
- Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at National Public School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.
Common questions about this role
Do I have to work weekends?
Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.
How do I apply for this HOD Languages vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
What non-teaching duties are expected?
Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.
Do staff get fee concession for their children?
Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.
When does the school want the joining date to be?
Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.
What qualifications are required for a HOD Languages?
Most HOD Languages roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
What questions are asked in a HOD Languages interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
How do I write an application email for this HOD Languages role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
What is the salary for this HOD Languages role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
I'm serving notice — should I still apply?
Yes. Most schools accept candidates with up to 60 days of notice. Mention your last working day clearly in your application so the school can plan the joining accordingly.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
National Public School
Key facts about National Public School
- Founded
- 2003
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Secondary Level
- Principal
- SHIVALEELA D KURAVATTI
- Affiliation #
- 830302
National Public School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2003, located in Haveri, Karnataka.
See all school jobs →Working at National Public School
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Haveri.