PGT Geography
at Neiil World School · Morena · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- PGT Geography
- School
- Neiil World School
- City
- Morena
- State
- Madhya Pradesh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.4L – ₹6.9L per year
- Experience
- 3–7 years
- Posted
- 24 May 2026
- Closing date
- 16 Jul 2026
Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Morena
PGT Geography salary in Morena — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for PGT Geography at Neiil World School
Send your CV as a PDF. A short cover note in the email body helps.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
We are looking for a PGT Geography to join Neiil World School in Morena, Madhya Pradesh. You will work alongside an experienced team that takes student outcomes seriously. About Neiil World School: a senior secondary institution in Morena, Madhya Pradesh — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1995,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. Context: the PGT Geography works inside the academic team and reports into the section head. The role is full-time and aligned with the published calendar, including assessment windows and parent meetings. Day to day, you will:
- Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
- Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
- Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
- Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
- Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Qualifications and skills:
- Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
- Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
- Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
- Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
- Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Benefits and culture:
- Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹2.4 LPA – ₹6.9 LPA).
- Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
- Professional development through workshops and internal training.
- A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
- Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Submit your application on this page and Neiil World School will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.
Common questions about this role
Is this a contract or permanent role?
This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.
Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?
Most permanent teaching roles in Indian K-12 schools are open-ended after a 3–6 month probation. The offer letter you receive will state the exact terms, including probation, notice period and confirmation criteria.
Is English fluency required?
Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.
How do I write an application email for this PGT Geography role?
Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "PGT Geography application — Neiil World School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Neiil World School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.
How do I apply for this PGT Geography vacancy?
Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.
Is accommodation provided?
Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.
I'm serving notice — should I still apply?
Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.
What is the average PGT Geography salary in Morena?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to PGT Geography roles in Morena. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?
Most reputable schools in Morena run staff transport (bus or shared cab) covering the main residential clusters, with women-first drop after evening duties. On-campus, ICC (Internal Complaints Committee) compliance is standard. Confirm the route map and the last drop time during the interview.
What qualifications are required for a PGT Geography?
Most PGT Geography roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Neiil World School
Key facts about Neiil World School
- Founded
- 1995
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary
- Student-teacher ratio
- 30:1
Neiil World School, is an English medium Co- educational, Senior Secondary School run by Smt. Katori DeviGarg Educational Society and is affiliated to the Central Board of Secondary Education, New Delhi. Born in 1995, it has made remarkable progress. It has become a full-fledged tree blossoming in full swing, spreading its fragrance to countless students. The Neiil World School Aims to be an Institution of excellence and dedicated to create global citizens and leaders of tomorrow , through traditional values of love, empathy, discipline and respect – 21st century citizens who think globally and act locally.
See all school jobs →Working at Neiil World School
Where this school is
PGT Maths interview in Morena? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Morena.





