Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

PGT Physics

at Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Ambabhona · Bargarh · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹4.4L – ₹8.5L / yr1–5 yrsCloses 14 Aug
Bargarh, Odishafull-timePosted 11d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT Physics
School
Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Ambabhona
City
Bargarh
State
Odisha
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹4.4L – ₹8.5L per year
Experience
1–5 years
Posted
23 Jun 2026
Closing date
14 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Bargarh

Pay benchmark

PGT Physics salary in Bargarh — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹4.4L
per year
Typical
₹6.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹8.5L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for PGT Physics at Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Ambabhona

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Ambabhona requires a PGT Physics in Bargarh, Odisha for the upcoming academic year. A full-time role with reasonable workload expectations and clear deliverables. About Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Ambabhona: a senior secondary institution in Bargarh, Odisha — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2020,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. Details: a hands-on teaching role with clear classroom responsibilities. The PGT Physics is expected to plan rigorously, teach with energy, assess fairly, and contribute to school life. Day to day, you will:

  • Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
  • Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
  • Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
  • Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
  • Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Qualifications and skills:
  • Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
  • Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
  • Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
  • Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
  • Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹4.4 LPA – ₹8.5 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Ambabhona hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Yes. Most schools accept candidates with up to 60 days of notice. Mention your last working day clearly in your application so the school can plan the joining accordingly.

Is accommodation provided?

Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.

What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?

Staff transport with defined pickup points, a women-first evening drop policy, CCTV coverage in corridors and staff areas, and an active Internal Complaints Committee are the norm at most established Indian schools. Ask HR for the specific route serving your locality.

Where exactly is Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Ambabhona located?

The school is in Bargarh, Odisha. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

How do I apply for this PGT Physics vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE PGT Physics job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.

What questions are asked in a PGT Physics interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Ambabhona

Key facts about Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Ambabhona

Key facts
Founded
2020
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
DINESH BISWAL
Affiliation #
1520394
Address
AMBABHONA, AMBABHONA, Ambabhona, Bargarh, Odisha, 768031

Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Ambabhona is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2020, located in Bargarh, Odisha.

See all school jobs →

Working at Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Ambabhona

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Land the PGT Physics role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner11 min read
PGT Physics interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Bargarh.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches