Office Assistant
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Office Assistant
- School
- Pioneer Montessori Inter College
- City
- Lucknow
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹3.3L – ₹4.3L per year
- Experience
- 2–5 years
- Posted
- 16 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 7 Aug 2026
Office Assistant salary in Lucknow — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Office Assistant
at Pioneer Montessori Inter College
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Pioneer Montessori Inter College requires a Office Assistant in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh for the upcoming academic year. A full-time role with reasonable workload expectations and clear deliverables. About the institution: Pioneer Montessori Inter College in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh — a senior secondary setup, established 2000, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. About the role: the Office Assistant is responsible for smooth execution of the assigned operational vertical — discipline, attention to detail, and coordination across teachers, parents, and vendors. What you will do:
- Act as the single point of ownership for the assigned function.
- Follow defined process flows and keep records audit-ready.
- Provide leadership with accurate, timely operational information.
- Work with external vendors to ensure quality service delivery.
- Support the operations team during exam cycles and large events. Requirements:
- Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
- Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
- Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
- Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
- A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. Perks and culture:
- Fair compensation with annual review (₹3.2 LPA – ₹4.3 LPA).
- Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
- Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
- A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
- A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Submit your application online from this page to be considered by Pioneer Montessori Inter College. Interview slots are scheduled after profile review, typically inside five to seven working days.
Common questions about this role
How much experience do I need for this Office Assistant role?
The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.
Do staff get fee concession for their children?
Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.
Which curriculum does the school follow?
Pioneer Montessori Inter College follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.
How do I make a resume for a CBSE Office Assistant job?
Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.
Are meals provided at school?
Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.
What is the average Office Assistant salary in Lucknow?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to Office Assistant roles in Lucknow. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
What questions are asked in a Office Assistant interview?
Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for Office Assistant roles in Lucknow.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
Pioneer Montessori Inter College
Key facts about Pioneer Montessori Inter College
- Founded
- 2000
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- SHARMILA SINGH
- Affiliation #
- 2132134
Pioneer Montessori Inter College is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2000, located in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
See all school jobs →