HOD English
at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1, Air Force Station · Jodhpur · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HOD English
- School
- PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1, Air Force Station
- City
- Jodhpur
- State
- Rajasthan
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Part Time
- Salary
- ₹10.7L – ₹17.3L per year
- Experience
- 7–9 years
- Posted
- 28 May 2026
- Closing date
- 15 Jul 2026
HOD English salary in Jodhpur — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for HOD English at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1, Air Force Station
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Established school — running for 62+ years.
Job description
Overview
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1, Air Force Station is recruiting a HOD English in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. The academic framework is built around clear learning goals, regular reviews, and a healthy planning rhythm. PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1, Air Force Station in Jodhpur, Rajasthan operates as a senior secondary school, established 1964, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. Position: as HOD English, you are part of the school's leadership group. The role demands strong judgement, calm execution, and a clear point of view on what good schooling looks like. Responsibilities:
- Lead the assigned section/department on academic and operational matters.
- Mentor teachers through observation, feedback, and development plans.
- Oversee assessment cycles, result analysis, and improvement plans.
- Handle parent escalations professionally and represent the school externally.
- Drive a culture of academic rigour, discipline, and student wellbeing. Requirements:
- Master's degree with a relevant teaching qualification (B.Ed./M.Ed. preferred).
- Significant classroom experience plus years in coordination/leadership.
- Calm, confident judgement with students, parents, and staff.
- Clear writing for academic plans, reports, and parent communication.
- A track record of building and retaining strong teaching teams. Benefits and culture:
- Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹10.7 LPA – ₹17.3 LPA).
- Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
- Professional development through workshops and internal training.
- A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
- Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1, Air Force Station academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.
Common questions about this role
Is there a probation period?
Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.
Is English fluency required?
Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.
How do I write an application email for this HOD English role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.
What qualifications are required for a HOD English?
Most HOD English roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
Where can I find similar vacancies?
Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Jodhpur), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.
Are detailed lesson plans expected?
Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.
Is school transport available for staff?
Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.
Can I negotiate the salary at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1, Air Force Station?
Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.
How do I apply for this HOD English vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1, Air Force Station
Key facts about PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1, Air Force Station
- Founded
- 1964
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- ASHOK KUMAR VERMA
- Affiliation #
- 1700005
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1, Air Force Station is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1964, located in Jodhpur, Rajasthan.
See all school jobs →Working at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No 1, Air Force Station
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Jodhpur.