Academic Coordinator
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Academic Coordinator
- School
- Podar International School, SHRI Vinayak Nagar
- City
- Beed
- State
- Maharashtra
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹12L – ₹24L per year
- Experience
- 5–8 years
- Posted
- 17 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 27 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: Academic Coordinator salary in Beed
Academic Coordinator salary in Beed — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Academic Coordinator
at Podar International School, SHRI Vinayak Nagar
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Podar International School, SHRI Vinayak Nagar has opened applications for a Academic Coordinator in Beed, Maharashtra. The role suits educators who pair classroom rigour with genuine care for student wellbeing. Podar International School, SHRI Vinayak Nagar in Beed, Maharashtra is a secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2018,. The school pairs a traditional academic core with modern classroom practices and consistent investment in faculty enablement. What the role looks like: the Academic Coordinator owns outcomes for the assigned section/portfolio — academic quality, faculty development, parent engagement, and student wellbeing — and contributes to the school's strategic plans. Day to day, you will:
- Run faculty meetings, academic reviews, and section-level planning.
- Observe classes, give actionable feedback, follow up on teacher development.
- Approve calendars, assessment papers, and major parent communication.
- Engage with leadership on hiring, budgets, and infrastructure needs.
- Spend time on the floor — corridors, classrooms, labs — to read the school accurately. Candidate requirements:
- Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
- Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
- Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
- Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
- A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Benefits at a glance:
- Market-aligned salary (₹12.5 LPA – ₹24.1 LPA).
- Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
- Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
- A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
- Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Podar International School, SHRI Vinayak Nagar instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.
Common questions about this role
How do I make a resume for a CBSE Academic Coordinator job?
A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.
How do I apply for this Academic Coordinator vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
Is there a probation period?
Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.
Where can I find similar vacancies?
Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Beed), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.
Is English fluency required?
Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.
What is the leave policy?
Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.
What is the average Academic Coordinator salary in Beed?
Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Academic Coordinator pay in Beed varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
Podar International School, SHRI Vinayak Nagar
Key facts about Podar International School, SHRI Vinayak Nagar
- Founded
- 2018
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Secondary Level
- Principal
- Kirtikumar Deshmukh
- Affiliation #
- 1131123
Podar International School, SHRI Vinayak Nagar is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2018, located in Beed, Maharashtra.
See all school jobs →Working at Podar International School, SHRI Vinayak Nagar
Where this school is
Land the Coordinator Academic role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.