Library Assistant
at R.S. Public School · Ludhiana · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Library Assistant
- School
- R.S. Public School
- City
- Ludhiana
- State
- Punjab
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Private Unaided (Recognized)
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹1.5L – ₹3.1L per year
- Experience
- 1–5 years
- Posted
- 6 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 28 Jul 2026
Library Assistant salary in Ludhiana — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Library Assistant at R.S. Public School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Applications are open for a Library Assistant at R.S. Public School in Ludhiana, Punjab. The role is full-time, aligned with the school's published academic and assessment calendar. R.S. Public School runs as a senior secondary campus in Ludhiana, Punjab — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. Position: the Library Assistant is part of the wider support team. Essential to keeping classrooms, common areas, and shared facilities ready through the school day. Responsibilities:
- Carry out the assigned support tasks on time, every working day.
- Follow safety, hygiene, and security protocols without exception.
- Coordinate with the supervisor on the day's schedule.
- Maintain the assigned equipment/area in clean, working condition.
- Report any maintenance or safety issue on the same day. Candidate requirements:
- Prior experience in a similar institutional role.
- Disciplined daily presence and good personal grooming.
- Comfortable working in a child-safe environment.
- Cooperative attitude towards supervisors and team members.
- Willing to learn and follow the school's protocols. Compensation and environment:
- Salary structured fairly across roles (₹1.5 LPA – ₹3.1 LPA).
- A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
- Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
- A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
- Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Submit your application on this page and R.S. Public School will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.
Common questions about this role
I'm serving notice — should I still apply?
Yes. Most schools accept candidates with up to 60 days of notice. Mention your last working day clearly in your application so the school can plan the joining accordingly.
Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?
School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.
What questions are asked in a Library Assistant interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
When are increments and bonuses given?
Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.
Is the salary CTC or in-hand?
Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.
When does the school want the joining date to be?
Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.
How much experience do I need for this Library Assistant role?
Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.
How do I apply for this Library Assistant vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
R.S. Public School
Key facts about R.S. Public School
- Type
- Private Unaided (Recognized)
- Grades
- 1-10
- Students
- 57
R.S. Public School is a private unaided (recognized), located in Ludhiana, Punjab, offering 1-10. The campus serves around 57 students. Campus facilities include Toilet, Electricity, Library, Playground, Drinking Water.
See all school jobs →Working at R.S. Public School
Campus & facilities
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Ludhiana.