Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

HOD Humanities

at S S Adarsh Convent School Padampur · Sri Ganganagar · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹11L – ₹16L / yr5–10 yrsCloses 27 Aug
Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthanfull-timePosted 20d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD Humanities
School
S S Adarsh Convent School Padampur
City
Sri Ganganagar
State
Rajasthan
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹11L – ₹16L per year
Experience
5–10 years
Posted
13 Jun 2026
Closing date
27 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD Humanities salary in Sri Ganganagar — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹10.8L
per year
Typical
₹13.3L
per year
Senior / high
₹15.7L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

HOD Humanities

at S S Adarsh Convent School Padampur

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are invited for a HOD Humanities at S S Adarsh Convent School Padampur in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan. A long-term, full-time engagement aligned with the school's commitment to consistent delivery. S S Adarsh Convent School Padampur, established 2014, is a senior secondary campus in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. About the role: the HOD Humanities is a senior position blending academic leadership with operational ownership — running reviews, mentoring teachers, handling escalations, and representing the school externally. What you will do:

  • Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
  • Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
  • Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
  • Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
  • Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • 8+ years in school education with leadership exposure.
  • Direct experience running a section, department, or full school.
  • A point of view on good teaching, good assessments, and good schools.
  • Patience to coach and firmness to enforce standards.
  • Strong personal organisation across multiple workstreams. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹10.8 LPA – ₹15.7 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for S S Adarsh Convent School Padampur. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.

Common questions about this role

What is the salary for this HOD Humanities role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.

What qualifications are required for a HOD Humanities?

Most HOD Humanities roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

S S Adarsh Convent School Padampur follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

Where exactly is S S Adarsh Convent School Padampur located?

The school is in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

About the school

S S Adarsh Convent School Padampur

Key facts about S S Adarsh Convent School Padampur

Key facts
Founded
2014
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
HAPPY PRAKASH
Affiliation #
1730939
Address
GANGANAGAR ROAD PADAMPUR, Road Padampur, Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan, 335041

S S Adarsh Convent School Padampur is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2014, located in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan.

See all school jobs →

Working at S S Adarsh Convent School Padampur

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Sri Ganganagar.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches