Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Maintenance Incharge

at Saraswati Shikshan Sadan Convent School · Sri Ganganagar · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.3L – ₹4.2L / yr0–2 yrsCloses 3 Aug 29 days left
Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthanfull-timePosted 19d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Maintenance Incharge
School
Saraswati Shikshan Sadan Convent School
City
Sri Ganganagar
State
Rajasthan
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.3L – ₹4.2L per year
Experience
0–2 years
Posted
15 Jun 2026
Closing date
3 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Maintenance Incharge salary in Sri Ganganagar — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.3L
per year
Typical
₹3.3L
per year
Senior / high
₹4.2L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Maintenance Incharge at Saraswati Shikshan Sadan Convent School

29 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Immediate opening: Maintenance Incharge at Saraswati Shikshan Sadan Convent School in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan. Open to both seasoned practitioners and early-career candidates with strong potential. About Saraswati Shikshan Sadan Convent School: a senior secondary institution in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2007,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. About the role: the Maintenance Incharge sits in the support function and handles the assigned tasks daily. The role demands reliability, punctuality, and a service-oriented attitude. What you will do:

  • Be a dependable presence in the support function through the school day.
  • Follow the school's protocols and dress code consistently.
  • Help keep classrooms, common areas, or designated zones ready for use.
  • Support school events, examinations, and large parent gatherings.
  • Work with the support team to keep things running smoothly. Candidate requirements:
  • Prior experience in a similar institutional role.
  • Disciplined daily presence and good personal grooming.
  • Comfortable working in a child-safe environment.
  • Cooperative attitude towards supervisors and team members.
  • Willing to learn and follow the school's protocols. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹2.3 LPA – ₹4.2 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for Saraswati Shikshan Sadan Convent School. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.

Common questions about this role

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

Is background verification done before joining?

Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.

What qualifications are required for a Maintenance Incharge?

The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Maintenance Incharge positions.

How much experience do I need for this Maintenance Incharge role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Sri Ganganagar), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

What is the average Maintenance Incharge salary in Sri Ganganagar?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Maintenance Incharge pay in Sri Ganganagar varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

Can I negotiate the salary at Saraswati Shikshan Sadan Convent School?

Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Saraswati Shikshan Sadan Convent School

Key facts about Saraswati Shikshan Sadan Convent School

Key facts
Founded
2007
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
GURDEEP KAUR
Affiliation #
1730377
Address
11 LNP UDYOG VIHAR, SRI GANGA NAGAR(RAJ.), 11 Lnp Udyog Vihar, Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan, 335002

Saraswati Shikshan Sadan Convent School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2007, located in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan.

See all school jobs →

Working at Saraswati Shikshan Sadan Convent School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Sri Ganganagar.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches