PGT Economics
at Sarvodaya Public School · Janjgir-champa · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- PGT Economics
- School
- Sarvodaya Public School
- City
- Janjgir-champa
- State
- Chattisgarh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.4L – ₹4.5L per year
- Experience
- 3–6 years
- Posted
- 2 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 22 Jul 2026
Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Janjgir-champa
PGT Economics salary in Janjgir-champa — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
PGT Economics
at Sarvodaya Public School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Applications are open for a PGT Economics at Sarvodaya Public School in Janjgir-champa, Chattisgarh. The role is full-time, aligned with the school's published academic and assessment calendar. Sarvodaya Public School in Janjgir-champa, Chattisgarh is a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2014,. The school pairs a traditional academic core with modern classroom practices and consistent investment in faculty enablement. Position: as PGT Economics, you are a core member of the academic team — structured teaching, regular planning, assessment design, and student mentorship across the academic year. Responsibilities:
- Plan and deliver lessons aligned to the school's curriculum and pacing guide.
- Design classwork, homework, and assessments that test understanding and application.
- Maintain student performance records and share regular feedback with parents.
- Take part in academic reviews, faculty meetings, and professional development.
- Mentor students and contribute to the school's co-curricular life. Qualifications and skills:
- Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
- Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
- Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
- Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
- Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Benefits at a glance:
- Market-aligned salary (₹2.4 LPA – ₹4.5 LPA).
- Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
- Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
- A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
- Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for Sarvodaya Public School. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.
Common questions about this role
Can I negotiate the salary at Sarvodaya Public School?
Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.
I'm serving notice — should I still apply?
Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.
Is school transport available for staff?
Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.
What is the average PGT Economics salary in Janjgir-champa?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to PGT Economics roles in Janjgir-champa. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
Is this a contract or permanent role?
This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.
Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?
Most permanent teaching roles in Indian K-12 schools are open-ended after a 3–6 month probation. The offer letter you receive will state the exact terms, including probation, notice period and confirmation criteria.
Is accommodation provided?
Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.
Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?
For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.
How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?
Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this PGT Economics listing is usually welcome.
When does the school want the joining date to be?
Most school roles aim for a joining around the start of the next academic month or term. Once shortlisted, the school will agree a realistic date based on your notice period.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
More roles like this
Sarvodaya Public School
Key facts about Sarvodaya Public School
- Founded
- 2014
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- RAMAKRUSHNA PANDA
- Affiliation #
- 3330225
Sarvodaya Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2014, located in Janjgir-champa, Chattisgarh.
See all school jobs →Working at Sarvodaya Public School
Where this school is
PGT Maths interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Janjgir-champa.