Tennis Coach
at Shemford Futuristic School · Panchkula · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Tennis Coach
- School
- Shemford Futuristic School
- City
- Panchkula
- State
- Haryana
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.7L – ₹6.0L per year
- Experience
- 4–8 years
- Posted
- 1 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 22 Jul 2026
Tennis Coach salary in Panchkula — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Tennis Coach
at Shemford Futuristic School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
An opening for a Tennis Coach in Panchkula, Haryana at Shemford Futuristic School. The school is expanding its team for the new session and welcomes both experienced and high-potential candidates. Shemford Futuristic School in Panchkula, Haryana operates as a senior secondary school, established 2003, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. Role: as Tennis Coach, you design and run the school's sports programme for assigned levels — practice sessions, competition prep, talent development, and player safety at every step. Day to day, you will:
- Run morning/evening practice as per the published schedule.
- Lead warm-ups, drills, conditioning, and game-situation training.
- Track player progress and share updates with parents.
- Coordinate with the Sports Incharge on travel, kit, and event logistics.
- Maintain a safe, disciplined practice environment. Ideal candidate — you have:
- A solid playing background and recognised coaching credentials.
- Patience to build foundational skills with younger students.
- Ambition to take senior teams into competitive arenas.
- Strong communication with players, parents, and leadership.
- A safety-first mindset on the field and in the gym. Benefits at a glance:
- Market-aligned salary (₹2.7 LPA – ₹6.0 LPA).
- Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
- Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
- A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
- Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Shemford Futuristic School academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.
Common questions about this role
How do I apply for this Tennis Coach vacancy?
Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.
Is the salary CTC or in-hand?
Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.
Where can I find similar vacancies?
Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.
What is the salary for this Tennis Coach role?
The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.
How do I write an application email for this Tennis Coach role?
Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "Tennis Coach application — Shemford Futuristic School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Shemford Futuristic School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.
How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?
Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this Tennis Coach listing is usually welcome.
Can I negotiate the salary at Shemford Futuristic School?
Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.
What is the average Tennis Coach salary in Panchkula?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to Tennis Coach roles in Panchkula. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
Is accommodation provided?
Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.
I'm serving notice — should I still apply?
Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
Shemford Futuristic School
Key facts about Shemford Futuristic School
- Founded
- 2003
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- Dr. Amita singh Dhaka
- Affiliation #
- 530526
Shemford Futuristic School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2003, located in Panchkula, Haryana.
See all school jobs →Working at Shemford Futuristic School
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Panchkula.