Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

Academic Coordinator

at Shree Keerthana International Residential School · Chikkaballapura · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹10L – ₹27L / yr5–7 yrsCloses 16 Aug
Chikkaballapura, Karnatakafull-timePosted 11d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Academic Coordinator
School
Shree Keerthana International Residential School
City
Chikkaballapura
State
Karnataka
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹10L – ₹27L per year
Experience
5–7 years
Posted
23 Jun 2026
Closing date
16 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: Academic Coordinator salary in Chikkaballapura

Pay benchmark

Academic Coordinator salary in Chikkaballapura — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹10L
per year
Typical
₹18L
per year
Senior / high
₹27L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Academic Coordinator at Shree Keerthana International Residential School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Shree Keerthana International Residential School has opened applications for a Academic Coordinator in Chikkaballapura, Karnataka. The role suits educators who pair classroom rigour with genuine care for student wellbeing. Shree Keerthana International Residential School, established 2017, is a secondary campus in Chikkaballapura, Karnataka — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Role: as Academic Coordinator, you work closely with the Principal on academic and operational decisions — leading a section/team, driving teacher development, overseeing assessments, and holding the line on standards. What you will do:

  • Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
  • Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
  • Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
  • Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
  • Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Candidate requirements:
  • Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
  • Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
  • Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
  • Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
  • A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Why join us:
  • Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹10.3 LPA – ₹26.6 LPA).
  • Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
  • Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
  • A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
  • A campus that respects educators as professionals. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Shree Keerthana International Residential School instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.

Common questions about this role

Is accommodation provided?

Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Shree Keerthana International Residential School follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

How much experience do I need for this Academic Coordinator role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

What is the salary for this Academic Coordinator role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

How big are the classes?

Class sizes in Indian K-12 schools usually fall in the 25–40 student range. Premium IB/IGCSE schools often cap sections at 22–25.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Beyond teaching periods you'll typically own a homeroom, run one club/activity, support exam logistics, and contribute to one school-wide initiative each term.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Shree Keerthana International Residential School

Key facts about Shree Keerthana International Residential School

Key facts
Founded
2017
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
Rashmi
Affiliation #
831441
Address
NO.456, NEAR GAVI TEMPLE, KAILASAGIRI GUBALAHALLI ROAD, KAIWARA, CHINTAMANI TALUK, No.456, Chikkaballapura, Karnataka, 563128

Shree Keerthana International Residential School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2017, located in Chikkaballapura, Karnataka.

See all school jobs →

Working at Shree Keerthana International Residential School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Coordinator Academic interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner10 min read
Coordinator Academic interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Chikkaballapura.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches