Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Academic Coordinator

at SHRI Ajit Vidya Mandir · Sirohi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹12L – ₹24L / yr6–8 yrsCloses 30 Jul 26 days left
Sirohi, Rajasthanfull-timePosted 35d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Academic Coordinator
School
SHRI Ajit Vidya Mandir
City
Sirohi
State
Rajasthan
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹12L – ₹24L per year
Experience
6–8 years
Posted
30 May 2026
Closing date
30 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: Academic Coordinator salary in Sirohi

Pay benchmark

Academic Coordinator salary in Sirohi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹12L
per year
Typical
₹18L
per year
Senior / high
₹24L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Academic Coordinator at SHRI Ajit Vidya Mandir

26 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Join SHRI Ajit Vidya Mandir in Sirohi, Rajasthan as our next Academic Coordinator. The school invests in its faculty and runs a calm, well-organised academic calendar. SHRI Ajit Vidya Mandir, established 1986, is a senior secondary campus in Sirohi, Rajasthan — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. About the role: the Academic Coordinator is a senior position blending academic leadership with operational ownership — running reviews, mentoring teachers, handling escalations, and representing the school externally. Core responsibilities:

  • Lead and inspire a high-performing academic team.
  • Maintain standards through reviews, observations, and structured feedback.
  • Drive the assessment, reporting, and parent communication cycle.
  • Manage disciplinary cases, parent escalations, and staff conflicts.
  • Contribute to the school's strategic priorities as part of the leadership group. Requirements:
  • Master's degree with a relevant teaching qualification (B.Ed./M.Ed. preferred).
  • Significant classroom experience plus years in coordination/leadership.
  • Calm, confident judgement with students, parents, and staff.
  • Clear writing for academic plans, reports, and parent communication.
  • A track record of building and retaining strong teaching teams. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹11.9 LPA – ₹23.7 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the SHRI Ajit Vidya Mandir hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

What does a typical day look like?

Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.

What kind of professional development is offered?

Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.

Do I have to work weekends?

Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.

How much experience do I need for this Academic Coordinator role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Most schools have 2–3 rounds: an HR call, a demo lesson, then a leadership interview. Be ready to walk through one of your lesson plans and how you handle classroom management.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

The employment type is shown in the Key Facts section above. Fixed-term roles usually align to the academic year; permanent roles are open-ended after probation. The final letter will spell out renewal and exit terms.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Academic Coordinator job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

What is the average Academic Coordinator salary in Sirohi?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Academic Coordinator pay in Sirohi varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

SHRI Ajit Vidya Mandir

Key facts about SHRI Ajit Vidya Mandir

Key facts
Founded
1986
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
Rohit Kumar Jani
Affiliation #
1730228
Address
SHANTI NAGAR SIROHI DISTT SIROHI RAJASTHAN, Shanti Nagar Distt, Sirohi, Rajasthan, 307001

SHRI Ajit Vidya Mandir is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1986, located in Sirohi, Rajasthan.

See all school jobs →

Working at SHRI Ajit Vidya Mandir

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Preparing for a Coordinator Academic interview at SHRI Ajit Vidya Mandir? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner10 min read
Coordinator Academic interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Sirohi.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches