Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

HOD Languages

at SHRI Sanatan Dharam Saraswati Bal Mandir · West Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹8.1L – ₹21.4L / yr6–8 yrsCloses 27 Aug
West Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 9d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD Languages
School
SHRI Sanatan Dharam Saraswati Bal Mandir
City
West Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹8.1L – ₹21.4L per year
Experience
6–8 years
Posted
25 Jun 2026
Closing date
27 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD Languages salary in West Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹8.1L
per year
Typical
₹14.8L
per year
Senior / high
₹21.4L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for HOD Languages at SHRI Sanatan Dharam Saraswati Bal Mandir

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

SHRI Sanatan Dharam Saraswati Bal Mandir in West Delhi, Delhi is seeking a HOD Languages who brings both subject depth and a student-first approach. The school invests heavily in teacher development. SHRI Sanatan Dharam Saraswati Bal Mandir in West Delhi, Delhi operates as a senior secondary school, established 1980, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. Context: the HOD Languages reports into the Principal and works alongside other senior leaders. The role carries academic and operational responsibilities and is central to the school's day-to-day functioning. Core responsibilities:

  • Lead and inspire a high-performing academic team.
  • Maintain standards through reviews, observations, and structured feedback.
  • Drive the assessment, reporting, and parent communication cycle.
  • Manage disciplinary cases, parent escalations, and staff conflicts.
  • Contribute to the school's strategic priorities as part of the leadership group. Candidate requirements:
  • Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
  • Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
  • Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
  • Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
  • A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹8.1 LPA – ₹21.4 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Submit your application here so SHRI Sanatan Dharam Saraswati Bal Mandir can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.

Common questions about this role

How much experience do I need for this HOD Languages role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

Does SHRI Sanatan Dharam Saraswati Bal Mandir help with relocation from another city?

Relocation support varies by school. Residential campuses often include free accommodation and meals; day schools may offer a one-time shifting allowance or help with local rental scouting. Confirm the specifics in writing before you accept.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Beyond teaching periods you'll typically own a homeroom, run one club/activity, support exam logistics, and contribute to one school-wide initiative each term.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.

How big are the classes?

Class sizes in Indian K-12 schools usually fall in the 25–40 student range. Premium IB/IGCSE schools often cap sections at 22–25.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this HOD Languages listing is usually welcome.

Are meals provided at school?

Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

What is the average HOD Languages salary in West Delhi?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to HOD Languages roles in West Delhi. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

SHRI Sanatan Dharam Saraswati Bal Mandir

Key facts about SHRI Sanatan Dharam Saraswati Bal Mandir

Key facts
Founded
1980
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
MAMTA CHAUHAN
Affiliation #
2730214
Address
ROAD NO 70 WEST PUNJABI BAGH NEW DELHI, Road No 70, West Delhi, Delhi, 110026

SHRI Sanatan Dharam Saraswati Bal Mandir is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1980, located in West Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at SHRI Sanatan Dharam Saraswati Bal Mandir

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in West Delhi.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches