Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 16 Jul·12 days left

PGT Biology

at SHRI Sanatan Dharam SEC School · East Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.5L – ₹6.6L / yr1–4 yrsCloses 16 Jul 11 days left
East Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 35d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT Biology
School
SHRI Sanatan Dharam SEC School
City
East Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.5L – ₹6.6L per year
Experience
1–4 years
Posted
30 May 2026
Closing date
16 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in East Delhi

Pay benchmark

PGT Biology salary in East Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.5L
per year
Typical
₹5.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹6.6L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for PGT Biology at SHRI Sanatan Dharam SEC School

11 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Join the faculty at SHRI Sanatan Dharam SEC School as a PGT Biology in East Delhi, Delhi. The school maintains high academic standards alongside a collaborative, professional staff culture. SHRI Sanatan Dharam SEC School is a senior secondary school in East Delhi, Delhi — a CBSE-affiliated school. The working culture is collaborative, professional, and grounded in student-centred decisions. What the role looks like: the PGT Biology handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. What you will do:

  • Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
  • Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
  • Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
  • Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
  • Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Requirements:
  • Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
  • Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
  • Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
  • Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
  • Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Why join us:
  • Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹3.5 LPA – ₹6.6 LPA).
  • Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
  • Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
  • A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
  • A campus that respects educators as professionals. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the SHRI Sanatan Dharam SEC School hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this PGT Biology listing is usually welcome.

Is there a probation period?

Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.

Can I negotiate the salary at SHRI Sanatan Dharam SEC School?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

Are meals provided at school?

Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.

How much experience do I need for this PGT Biology role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?

Most reputable schools in East Delhi run staff transport (bus or shared cab) covering the main residential clusters, with women-first drop after evening duties. On-campus, ICC (Internal Complaints Committee) compliance is standard. Confirm the route map and the last drop time during the interview.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

SHRI Sanatan Dharam SEC School

Key facts about SHRI Sanatan Dharam SEC School

Key facts
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
SMT MEENU SHARMA
Affiliation #
2730519
Address
SHRI RAGHUNATH MANDIR KRISHNA NAGAR GHONDLI DELHI, SHRI Raghunath Mandir, East Delhi, Delhi, 110051

SHRI Sanatan Dharam SEC School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, located in East Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at SHRI Sanatan Dharam SEC School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

PGT Biology interview in East Delhi? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner10 min read
PGT Biology interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in East Delhi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches