HOD English
at Siddharth International School · Hissar · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HOD English
- School
- Siddharth International School
- City
- Hissar
- State
- Haryana
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Contract
- Salary
- ₹10L – ₹13L per year
- Experience
- 7–12 years
- Posted
- 27 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 18 Aug 2026
HOD English salary in Hissar — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for HOD English at Siddharth International School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Established school — running for 18+ years.
Job description
Overview
Siddharth International School is recruiting a HOD English in Hissar, Haryana. The academic framework is built around clear learning goals, regular reviews, and a healthy planning rhythm. Siddharth International School in Hissar, Haryana is a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2008,. The school pairs a traditional academic core with modern classroom practices and consistent investment in faculty enablement. Role: as HOD English, you work closely with the Principal on academic and operational decisions — leading a section/team, driving teacher development, overseeing assessments, and holding the line on standards. What you will do:
- Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
- Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
- Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
- Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
- Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Qualifications and skills:
- Master's degree with a recognised teaching/leadership qualification.
- Track record of leading improvement at section or school level.
- Hiring, coaching, performance management, and conflict resolution skills.
- Solid grasp of curriculum, assessment, and parent communication.
- High professional integrity and a clear communication style. Why join us:
- Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹10.0 LPA – ₹13.2 LPA).
- Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
- Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
- A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
- A campus that respects educators as professionals. Click Apply at the top of this page to share your profile with Siddharth International School. Suitable applicants are contacted directly to schedule the next round of conversations.
Common questions about this role
What is the salary for this HOD English role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
What non-teaching duties are expected?
Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.
Is accommodation provided?
Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.
What is the average HOD English salary in Hissar?
Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, HOD English pay in Hissar varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.
Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?
Yes, for board-affiliated school teaching roles a B.Ed is generally required. Exceptions exist for very experienced subject experts and for play-school/early-years specialists.
How do I apply for this HOD English vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
Are meals provided at school?
Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.
When does the school want the joining date to be?
Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.
Is background verification done before joining?
Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.
Can I negotiate the salary at Siddharth International School?
Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Siddharth International School
Key facts about Siddharth International School
- Founded
- 2008
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- NISHA SHARMA
- Affiliation #
- 530704
Siddharth International School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2008, located in Hissar, Haryana.
See all school jobs →Working at Siddharth International School
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Hissar.