Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Pre-Primary Teacher

at Smt Pushpa Shamanur Mahalingappa Residential School · Davangere · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.8L – ₹5.9L / yr1–3 yrsCloses 12 Aug
Davangere, Karnatakafull-timePosted 25d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Pre-Primary Teacher
School
Smt Pushpa Shamanur Mahalingappa Residential School
City
Davangere
State
Karnataka
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.8L – ₹5.9L per year
Experience
1–3 years
Posted
10 Jun 2026
Closing date
12 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: PRT (Primary) Teacher salary in Davangere

Pay benchmark

Pre-Primary Teacher salary in Davangere — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.8L
per year
Typical
₹4.8L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.9L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Pre-Primary Teacher at Smt Pushpa Shamanur Mahalingappa Residential School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Smt Pushpa Shamanur Mahalingappa Residential School is hiring a Pre-Primary Teacher in Davangere, Karnataka. The role is well-scoped, supported by detailed academic planning, and offers a clear path for professional growth. School profile: Smt Pushpa Shamanur Mahalingappa Residential School in Davangere, Karnataka — a secondary setup, established 2003, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Recognised for structured academic planning, regular parent engagement, and a deliberate culture of student mentorship. Context: the Pre-Primary Teacher works inside the academic team and reports into the section head. The role is full-time and aligned with the published calendar, including assessment windows and parent meetings. Day to day, you will:

  • Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
  • Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
  • Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
  • Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
  • Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • A strong academic background in the subject and a teaching qualification.
  • Prior classroom experience at the relevant grade level.
  • Patience, clarity, and a calm approach to classroom situations.
  • Grade-appropriate written and spoken English.
  • The discipline to plan, document, and review your own teaching. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹3.8 LPA – ₹5.9 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Submit your application on this page and Smt Pushpa Shamanur Mahalingappa Residential School will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.

Common questions about this role

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this Pre-Primary Teacher listing is usually welcome.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.

What kind of professional development is offered?

Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.

What is the salary for this Pre-Primary Teacher role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

How much experience do I need for this Pre-Primary Teacher role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Typical schools run a screening call → a demo class (15–30 minutes for the relevant grade) → a panel interview with the Principal/HOD. Some boards also ask for a written response or a sample lesson plan.

What questions are asked in a Pre-Primary Teacher interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for Pre-Primary Teacher roles in Davangere.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Smt Pushpa Shamanur Mahalingappa Residential School

Key facts about Smt Pushpa Shamanur Mahalingappa Residential School

Key facts
Founded
2003
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
ASHOK B R
Affiliation #
830221
Address
# 5335, IST MAIN ROAD, SWAMI VIVEKANANDA LAYOUT, SHAMANUR, DAVANGERE., # 5335, Davangere, Karnataka, 577004

Smt Pushpa Shamanur Mahalingappa Residential School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2003, located in Davangere, Karnataka.

See all school jobs →

Working at Smt Pushpa Shamanur Mahalingappa Residential School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Pre-Primary interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner9 min read
Pre-Primary interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Davangere.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches