Accounts Incharge
at Sree Narayana Central School, Kayamkulam · Alappuzha · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Accounts Incharge
- School
- Sree Narayana Central School, Kayamkulam
- City
- Alappuzha
- State
- Kerala
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.1L – ₹3.2L per year
- Experience
- 1–5 years
- Posted
- 29 May 2026
- Closing date
- 6 Aug 2026
Accounts Incharge salary in Alappuzha — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Accounts Incharge at Sree Narayana Central School, Kayamkulam
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Sree Narayana Central School, Kayamkulam is recruiting a Accounts Incharge in Alappuzha, Kerala. The academic framework is built around clear learning goals, regular reviews, and a healthy planning rhythm. Sree Narayana Central School, Kayamkulam, established 1989, runs as a senior secondary campus in Alappuzha, Kerala — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. What the role looks like: as Accounts Incharge, you run day-to-day workflows, maintain accurate records, support audits, and help keep the school's operations professional and well-organised. Responsibilities:
- Run the assigned operational function on a daily basis.
- Maintain accurate records and produce reports for management.
- Coordinate with teachers, parents, and vendors on approvals.
- Support audits, inspections, and statutory compliance.
- Identify process gaps and propose workable improvements. Requirements:
- Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
- Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
- Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
- Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
- A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. Perks and culture:
- Fair compensation with annual review (₹2.1 LPA – ₹3.2 LPA).
- Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
- Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
- A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
- A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Submit your application on this page and Sree Narayana Central School, Kayamkulam will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.
Common questions about this role
Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?
School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.
Where exactly is Sree Narayana Central School, Kayamkulam located?
The school is in Alappuzha, Kerala. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.
How do I make a resume for a CBSE Accounts Incharge job?
Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.
How do I write an application email for this Accounts Incharge role?
Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "Accounts Incharge application — Sree Narayana Central School, Kayamkulam"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Sree Narayana Central School, Kayamkulam and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.
Where can I find similar vacancies?
Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.
How much experience do I need for this Accounts Incharge role?
The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.
What questions are asked in a Accounts Incharge interview?
Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for Accounts Incharge roles in Alappuzha.
Do I have to work weekends?
Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.
When are increments and bonuses given?
Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.
I'm serving notice — should I still apply?
Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Sree Narayana Central School, Kayamkulam
Key facts about Sree Narayana Central School, Kayamkulam
- Founded
- 1989
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- SALILA KUMARI C
- Affiliation #
- 930066
Sree Narayana Central School, Kayamkulam is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1989, located in Alappuzha, Kerala.
See all school jobs →Working at Sree Narayana Central School, Kayamkulam
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Alappuzha.