Section Coordinator
at Sri K Chunnilal Jain Vivekananda Vidyalaya · Chengalpattu · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Section Coordinator
- School
- Sri K Chunnilal Jain Vivekananda Vidyalaya
- City
- Chengalpattu
- State
- Tamilnadu
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹12.9L – ₹19.9L per year
- Experience
- 5–8 years
- Posted
- 29 May 2026
- Closing date
- 20 Jul 2026
Compare against the market: Academic Coordinator salary in Chengalpattu
Section Coordinator salary in Chengalpattu — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Section Coordinator at Sri K Chunnilal Jain Vivekananda Vidyalaya
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Sri K Chunnilal Jain Vivekananda Vidyalaya in Chengalpattu, Tamilnadu is accepting applications for a Section Coordinator. You will work with an experienced academic team in a setting that prioritises learning outcomes. Sri K Chunnilal Jain Vivekananda Vidyalaya, established 2019, is a secondary campus in Chengalpattu, Tamilnadu — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Details: a high-ownership leadership role. The Section Coordinator leads by example in classrooms, faculty meetings, and parent interactions, while keeping the school's long-term direction in view. What you will do:
- Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
- Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
- Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
- Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
- Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Requirements:
- Master's degree with a relevant teaching qualification (B.Ed./M.Ed. preferred).
- Significant classroom experience plus years in coordination/leadership.
- Calm, confident judgement with students, parents, and staff.
- Clear writing for academic plans, reports, and parent communication.
- A track record of building and retaining strong teaching teams. Benefits at a glance:
- Market-aligned salary (₹12.9 LPA – ₹19.9 LPA).
- Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
- Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
- A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
- Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for Sri K Chunnilal Jain Vivekananda Vidyalaya. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.
Common questions about this role
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.
I'm serving notice — should I still apply?
Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.
What is the salary for this Section Coordinator role?
The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.
How much experience do I need for this Section Coordinator role?
The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.
What kind of professional development is offered?
Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.
Can I negotiate the salary at Sri K Chunnilal Jain Vivekananda Vidyalaya?
Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.
Are meals provided at school?
Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.
When are increments and bonuses given?
Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.
What's the interview process like for this teaching role?
Typical schools run a screening call → a demo class (15–30 minutes for the relevant grade) → a panel interview with the Principal/HOD. Some boards also ask for a written response or a sample lesson plan.
How do I make a resume for a CBSE Section Coordinator job?
Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Sri K Chunnilal Jain Vivekananda Vidyalaya
Key facts about Sri K Chunnilal Jain Vivekananda Vidyalaya
- Founded
- 2019
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Secondary Level
- Principal
- LATHA V
- Affiliation #
- 1931407
Sri K Chunnilal Jain Vivekananda Vidyalaya is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2019, located in Chengalpattu, Tamilnadu.
See all school jobs →Working at Sri K Chunnilal Jain Vivekananda Vidyalaya
Where this school is
Coordinator Academic interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Chengalpattu.