PRT Teacher
at Sri Veerbhadreshwar English Medium School, Godachi · Belagavi · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- PRT Teacher
- School
- Sri Veerbhadreshwar English Medium School, Godachi
- City
- Belagavi
- State
- Karnataka
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹4.7L – ₹5.4L per year
- Experience
- 2–5 years
- Posted
- 4 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 11 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: PRT (Primary) Teacher salary in Belagavi
PRT Teacher salary in Belagavi — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for PRT Teacher at Sri Veerbhadreshwar English Medium School, Godachi
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Applications are invited for a PRT Teacher at Sri Veerbhadreshwar English Medium School, Godachi in Belagavi, Karnataka. A long-term, full-time engagement aligned with the school's commitment to consistent delivery. About Sri Veerbhadreshwar English Medium School, Godachi: a secondary institution in Belagavi, Karnataka — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2014,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. What the role looks like: the PRT Teacher handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. Day to day, you will:
- Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
- Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
- Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
- Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
- Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Ideal candidate — you have:
- A strong academic background in the subject and a teaching qualification.
- Prior classroom experience at the relevant grade level.
- Patience, clarity, and a calm approach to classroom situations.
- Grade-appropriate written and spoken English.
- The discipline to plan, document, and review your own teaching. Why join us:
- Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹4.7 LPA – ₹5.4 LPA).
- Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
- Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
- A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
- A campus that respects educators as professionals. Submit your application here so Sri Veerbhadreshwar English Medium School, Godachi can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.
Common questions about this role
Do I have to work weekends?
Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.
How do I apply for this PRT Teacher vacancy?
Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.
How much experience do I need for this PRT Teacher role?
The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.
What is the average PRT Teacher salary in Belagavi?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to PRT Teacher roles in Belagavi. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
Is English fluency required?
Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.
What is the salary for this PRT Teacher role?
The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.
What does a typical day look like?
School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.
Is this a contract or permanent role?
This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.
Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?
Most permanent teaching roles in Indian K-12 schools are open-ended after a 3–6 month probation. The offer letter you receive will state the exact terms, including probation, notice period and confirmation criteria.
What is the leave policy?
Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Sri Veerbhadreshwar English Medium School, Godachi
Key facts about Sri Veerbhadreshwar English Medium School, Godachi
- Founded
- 2014
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Secondary Level
- Principal
- Chidanand I Chilami
- Affiliation #
- 830653
Sri Veerbhadreshwar English Medium School, Godachi is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2014, located in Belagavi, Karnataka.
See all school jobs →Working at Sri Veerbhadreshwar English Medium School, Godachi
Where this school is
PRT interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Belagavi.