Skip to main content
Actively hiringSalary disclosed by school

Vice Principal

at St. Attri Public School · Patiala · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹9.5L – ₹22L / yr7–9 yrsCloses 12 Aug
Patiala, Punjabfull-timePosted 7d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Vice Principal
School
St. Attri Public School
City
Patiala
State
Punjab
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹9.5L – ₹22L per year
Experience
7–9 years
Posted
26 Jun 2026
Closing date
12 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: Principal salary in Patiala

Pay benchmark

Vice Principal salary in Patiala — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹9.5L
per year
Typical
₹16L
per year
Senior / high
₹22L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Vice Principal at St. Attri Public School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

We are looking for a Vice Principal to join St. Attri Public School in Patiala, Punjab. You will work alongside an experienced team that takes student outcomes seriously. About St. Attri Public School: a senior secondary institution in Patiala, Punjab — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2004,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. About the role: the Vice Principal is a senior position blending academic leadership with operational ownership — running reviews, mentoring teachers, handling escalations, and representing the school externally. What you will do:

  • Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
  • Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
  • Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
  • Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
  • Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Qualifications and skills:
  • Master's degree with a recognised teaching/leadership qualification.
  • Track record of leading improvement at section or school level.
  • Hiring, coaching, performance management, and conflict resolution skills.
  • Solid grasp of curriculum, assessment, and parent communication.
  • High professional integrity and a clear communication style. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹9.5 LPA – ₹22.5 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Submit your application online from this page to be considered by St. Attri Public School. Interview slots are scheduled after profile review, typically inside five to seven working days.

Common questions about this role

Where exactly is St. Attri Public School located?

The school is in Patiala, Punjab. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.

What does a typical day look like?

Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.

Can I negotiate the salary at St. Attri Public School?

Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.

How do I apply for this Vice Principal vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Patiala), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

St. Attri Public School follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

How do I write an application email for this Vice Principal role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Vice Principal job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

St. Attri Public School

Key facts about St. Attri Public School

Key facts
Founded
2004
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
SUNITA GUPTA
Affiliation #
1630365
Address
NEAR SHIV MANDIR L MANDI PATIALA PUNJAB, Near Shiv Mandir, Patiala, Punjab, 140501

St. Attri Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2004, located in Patiala, Punjab.

See all school jobs →

Working at St. Attri Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Land the Vice Principal role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.

12 questionsDemo lesson planner11 min read
Vice Principal interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Patiala.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches