Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Admissions Counsellor

at St. Xaviers International School, · Burhanpur · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.5L – ₹4.3L / yr1–4 yrsCloses 2 Aug 28 days left
Burhanpur, Madhya Pradeshfull-timePosted 36d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Admissions Counsellor
School
St. Xaviers International School,
City
Burhanpur
State
Madhya Pradesh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.5L – ₹4.3L per year
Experience
1–4 years
Posted
30 May 2026
Closing date
2 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: School Counsellor salary in Burhanpur

Pay benchmark

Admissions Counsellor salary in Burhanpur — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.5L
per year
Typical
₹3.4L
per year
Senior / high
₹4.3L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Admissions Counsellor at St. Xaviers International School,

28 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

St. Xaviers International School, in Burhanpur, Madhya Pradesh is on the lookout for a Admissions Counsellor. The school values educators who care about classroom culture as much as curriculum delivery. St. Xaviers International School, established 2007, runs as a senior secondary campus in Burhanpur, Madhya Pradesh — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. Role: the Admissions Counsellor keeps the school's day-to-day operations running. You own the assigned function end-to-end — process, paperwork, vendor coordination, and timely escalation to leadership. Responsibilities:

  • Run the assigned operational function on a daily basis.
  • Maintain accurate records and produce reports for management.
  • Coordinate with teachers, parents, and vendors on approvals.
  • Support audits, inspections, and statutory compliance.
  • Identify process gaps and propose workable improvements. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
  • Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
  • Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
  • Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
  • A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹2.5 LPA – ₹4.3 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Submit your application online from this page to be considered by St. Xaviers International School,. Interview slots are scheduled after profile review, typically inside five to seven working days.

Common questions about this role

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Admissions Counsellor job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

What qualifications are required for a Admissions Counsellor?

Most Admissions Counsellor roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Most schools have 2–3 rounds: an HR call, a demo lesson, then a leadership interview. Be ready to walk through one of your lesson plans and how you handle classroom management.

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.

What questions are asked in a Admissions Counsellor interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

St. Xaviers International School,

Key facts about St. Xaviers International School,

Key facts
Founded
2007
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
Shijimol Joseph
Affiliation #
1030737
Address
AMRAVATI ROAD, JAINABAD, DIST-BURHANPUR, Amravati Road, Burhanpur, Madhya Pradesh, 450331

St. Xaviers International School, is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2007, located in Burhanpur, Madhya Pradesh.

See all school jobs →

Working at St. Xaviers International School,

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Burhanpur.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches