Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Finance Incharge

at Swami Vivekanand Fovt Model School · Dungarpur · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3L – ₹3.1L / yr1–6 yrsCloses 4 Aug 30 days left
Dungarpur, RajasthancontractPosted 32d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Finance Incharge
School
Swami Vivekanand Fovt Model School
City
Dungarpur
State
Rajasthan
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹3L – ₹3.1L per year
Experience
1–6 years
Posted
3 Jun 2026
Closing date
4 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Finance Incharge salary in Dungarpur — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3L
per year
Typical
₹3.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.1L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Finance Incharge at Swami Vivekanand Fovt Model School

30 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Swami Vivekanand Fovt Model School in Dungarpur, Rajasthan is seeking a Finance Incharge who brings both subject depth and a student-first approach. The school invests heavily in teacher development. About Swami Vivekanand Fovt Model School: a senior secondary institution in Dungarpur, Rajasthan — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2014,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. What the role looks like: as Finance Incharge, you run day-to-day workflows, maintain accurate records, support audits, and help keep the school's operations professional and well-organised. What you will do:

  • Act as the single point of ownership for the assigned function.
  • Follow defined process flows and keep records audit-ready.
  • Provide leadership with accurate, timely operational information.
  • Work with external vendors to ensure quality service delivery.
  • Support the operations team during exam cycles and large events. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
  • Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
  • Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
  • Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
  • A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹3.0 LPA – ₹3.1 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Swami Vivekanand Fovt Model School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.

Common questions about this role

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

Do I have to work weekends?

Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.

How do I write an application email for this Finance Incharge role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

What is the average Finance Incharge salary in Dungarpur?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Finance Incharge pay in Dungarpur varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

Is background verification done before joining?

Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.

How much experience do I need for this Finance Incharge role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Finance Incharge job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Swami Vivekanand Fovt Model School

Key facts about Swami Vivekanand Fovt Model School

Key facts
Founded
2014
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
MOHAN LAL KALAL
Affiliation #
1720010
Address
BLOCK DUNGARPUR, KHEMARU, DIST, DUNGARPUR, RAJASTHAN, Block Dungarpur, Dungarpur, Rajasthan, 314001

Swami Vivekanand Fovt Model School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2014, located in Dungarpur, Rajasthan.

See all school jobs →

Working at Swami Vivekanand Fovt Model School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Dungarpur.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches