Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

HOD English

at The Agartala International School · West Tripura · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹11.2L – ₹11.8L / yr5–10 yrsCloses 5 Sept
West Tripura, Tripurafull-timePosted 12d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD English
School
The Agartala International School
City
West Tripura
State
Tripura
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹11.2L – ₹11.8L per year
Experience
5–10 years
Posted
23 Jun 2026
Closing date
5 Sept 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD English salary in West Tripura — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹11.2L
per year
Typical
₹11.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹11.8L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for HOD English at The Agartala International School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

The Agartala International School invites applications for a HOD English in West Tripura, Tripura. The role is integral to our academic calendar, with reasonable workload and clear deliverables. The Agartala International School in West Tripura, Tripura functions as a secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2012,. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. Role: as HOD English, you work closely with the Principal on academic and operational decisions — leading a section/team, driving teacher development, overseeing assessments, and holding the line on standards. Core responsibilities:

  • Lead and inspire a high-performing academic team.
  • Maintain standards through reviews, observations, and structured feedback.
  • Drive the assessment, reporting, and parent communication cycle.
  • Manage disciplinary cases, parent escalations, and staff conflicts.
  • Contribute to the school's strategic priorities as part of the leadership group. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • 8+ years in school education with leadership exposure.
  • Direct experience running a section, department, or full school.
  • A point of view on good teaching, good assessments, and good schools.
  • Patience to coach and firmness to enforce standards.
  • Strong personal organisation across multiple workstreams. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹11.2 LPA – ₹11.8 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the The Agartala International School hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Most schools have 2–3 rounds: an HR call, a demo lesson, then a leadership interview. Be ready to walk through one of your lesson plans and how you handle classroom management.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (West Tripura), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.

What kind of professional development is offered?

Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.

Do I have to work weekends?

Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

Yes, for board-affiliated school teaching roles a B.Ed is generally required. Exceptions exist for very experienced subject experts and for play-school/early-years specialists.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.

Is background verification done before joining?

Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

The Agartala International School

Key facts about The Agartala International School

Key facts
Founded
2012
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
NABAMITA DEY ACHARYA
Affiliation #
2030025
Address
CHANMARI EAST PRIYA TILLA AGARTALA, Chanmari East Priya, West Tripura, Tripura, 799006

The Agartala International School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2012, located in West Tripura, Tripura.

See all school jobs →

Working at The Agartala International School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in West Tripura.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches