Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

Maintenance Incharge

at The Alpine School · Tarn Taran · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹1.2L – ₹2.1L / yr0–5 yrsCloses 22 Aug
Tarn Taran, Punjabfull-timePosted 12d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Maintenance Incharge
School
The Alpine School
City
Tarn Taran
State
Punjab
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹1.2L – ₹2.1L per year
Experience
0–5 years
Posted
22 Jun 2026
Closing date
22 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Maintenance Incharge salary in Tarn Taran — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹1.2L
per year
Typical
₹1.7L
per year
Senior / high
₹2.1L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Maintenance Incharge at The Alpine School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

An opening for a Maintenance Incharge in Tarn Taran, Punjab at The Alpine School. The school is expanding its team for the new session and welcomes both experienced and high-potential candidates. The Alpine School in Tarn Taran, Punjab operates as a secondary school, established 2019, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. Context: the Maintenance Incharge reports into the assigned supervisor and follows a defined work schedule. Stable, full-time employment with clear expectations. Responsibilities:

  • Carry out the assigned support tasks on time, every working day.
  • Follow safety, hygiene, and security protocols without exception.
  • Coordinate with the supervisor on the day's schedule.
  • Maintain the assigned equipment/area in clean, working condition.
  • Report any maintenance or safety issue on the same day. Candidate requirements:
  • Prior experience in a similar institutional role.
  • Disciplined daily presence and good personal grooming.
  • Comfortable working in a child-safe environment.
  • Cooperative attitude towards supervisors and team members.
  • Willing to learn and follow the school's protocols. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹1.2 LPA – ₹2.1 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Submit your application here so The Alpine School can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.

Common questions about this role

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Maintenance Incharge job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

What is the average Maintenance Incharge salary in Tarn Taran?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Maintenance Incharge pay in Tarn Taran varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

The Alpine School follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Response times vary, but shortlisted candidates are typically contacted within a week. You'll get a notification on School Jobs India the moment the school updates your application status.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

The Alpine School

Key facts about The Alpine School

Key facts
Founded
2019
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
Lakhvinder Kaur
Affiliation #
1631535
Address
VILLAGE SANGHE GOINDWAL ROAD TARN TARAN, TARN TARAN, TARN TARAN, Village Sanghe Goindwal Road Tarn Taran, Tarn Taran, Punjab, 143401

The Alpine School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2019, located in Tarn Taran, Punjab.

See all school jobs →

Working at The Alpine School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Tarn Taran.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches