Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

TGT Hindi

at The Chikhli Urban Vidyaniketan, Chikhli · Buldhana · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹4.4L – ₹5.7L / yr3–7 yrsCloses 12 Aug
Buldhana, Maharashtrafull-timePosted 33d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
TGT Hindi
School
The Chikhli Urban Vidyaniketan, Chikhli
City
Buldhana
State
Maharashtra
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹4.4L – ₹5.7L per year
Experience
3–7 years
Posted
2 Jun 2026
Closing date
12 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Buldhana

Pay benchmark

TGT Hindi salary in Buldhana — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹4.4L
per year
Typical
₹5.0L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.7L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for TGT Hindi at The Chikhli Urban Vidyaniketan, Chikhli

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

The Chikhli Urban Vidyaniketan, Chikhli requires a TGT Hindi in Buldhana, Maharashtra for the upcoming academic year. A full-time role with reasonable workload expectations and clear deliverables. The Chikhli Urban Vidyaniketan, Chikhli, established 2014, is a secondary campus in Buldhana, Maharashtra — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. What the role looks like: the TGT Hindi handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. Core responsibilities:

  • Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
  • Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
  • Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
  • Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
  • Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • A strong academic background in the subject and a teaching qualification.
  • Prior classroom experience at the relevant grade level.
  • Patience, clarity, and a calm approach to classroom situations.
  • Grade-appropriate written and spoken English.
  • The discipline to plan, document, and review your own teaching. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹4.4 LPA – ₹5.7 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Submit your application on this page and The Chikhli Urban Vidyaniketan, Chikhli will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.

Common questions about this role

How do I make a resume for a CBSE TGT Hindi job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Most school roles aim for a joining around the start of the next academic month or term. Once shortlisted, the school will agree a realistic date based on your notice period.

What does a typical day look like?

School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.

How do I write an application email for this TGT Hindi role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "TGT Hindi application — The Chikhli Urban Vidyaniketan, Chikhli"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why The Chikhli Urban Vidyaniketan, Chikhli and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this TGT Hindi listing is usually welcome.

Do I need CTET / STET to apply?

CTET is mandatory for KVS/NVS and many CBSE schools, and a strong plus for private schools. Some IB/Cambridge schools weigh it less than relevant pedagogy training.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.

What qualifications are required for a TGT Hindi?

Most TGT Hindi roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

The Chikhli Urban Vidyaniketan, Chikhli

Key facts about The Chikhli Urban Vidyaniketan, Chikhli

Key facts
Founded
2014
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
GAURAV VANDANKUMAR SHETE
Affiliation #
1130688
Address
SURVEY NO 218, NEAR RANWARA HOTEL, GUPTA GARDEN, JAFRABAD ROAD CHIKHLI, Survey No 218, Buldhana, Maharashtra, 443201

The Chikhli Urban Vidyaniketan, Chikhli is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2014, located in Buldhana, Maharashtra.

See all school jobs →

Working at The Chikhli Urban Vidyaniketan, Chikhli

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

TGT Hindi interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner9 min read
TGT Hindi interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Buldhana.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches