PGT English
at The Indian Cambridge School · Dehradun · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- PGT English
- School
- The Indian Cambridge School
- City
- Dehradun
- State
- Uttarakhand
- Board
- ICSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.7L – ₹4.7L per year
- Experience
- 1–3 years
- Posted
- 15 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 1 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Dehradun
PGT English salary in Dehradun — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
ICSE schools sit close to the CBSE band, with 5-10% variance by chain.
Apply for PGT English at The Indian Cambridge School
Send your CV as a PDF. A short cover note in the email body helps.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- ICSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
The Indian Cambridge School in Dehradun, Uttarakhand is accepting applications for a PGT English. You will work with an experienced academic team in a setting that prioritises learning outcomes. About The Indian Cambridge School in Dehradun, Uttarakhand: a senior secondary institution, established 1990, — a ICSE / CISCE-affiliated school. Known locally for steady academic delivery, a stable faculty base, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and the arts. About the role: the PGT English runs end-to-end subject delivery — planning, classroom teaching, formative and summative assessments, parent communication, and participation in academic review meetings. What you will do:
- Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
- Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
- Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
- Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
- Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Requirements:
- Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
- Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
- Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
- Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
- Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Compensation and environment:
- Salary structured fairly across roles (₹2.7 LPA – ₹4.7 LPA).
- A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
- Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
- A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
- Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Submit your application online from this page to be considered by The Indian Cambridge School. Interview slots are scheduled after profile review, typically inside five to seven working days.
Common questions about this role
What does a typical day look like?
School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.
How much experience do I need for this PGT English role?
The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.
Can I negotiate the salary at The Indian Cambridge School?
Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.
What qualifications are required for a PGT English?
Most PGT English roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
How big are the classes?
Class sizes in Indian K-12 schools usually fall in the 25–40 student range. Premium IB/IGCSE schools often cap sections at 22–25.
How do I write an application email for this PGT English role?
Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "PGT English application — The Indian Cambridge School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why The Indian Cambridge School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.
Do I have to work weekends?
Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.
What is the leave policy?
Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.
How do I make a resume for a ICSE PGT English job?
Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.
Where can I find similar vacancies?
Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
The Indian Cambridge School
Key facts about The Indian Cambridge School
- Founded
- 1990
- Board
- ICSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary
- Student-teacher ratio
- 15:1
The Indian Cambridge School is a senior secondary affiliated to ICSE, established in 1990, located in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. Classes follow a 15:1 student–teacher ratio.
$27
See all school jobs →Working at The Indian Cambridge School
Where this school is
PGT English interview in Dehradun? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Dehradun.





