Table Tennis Coach
at The SHRI Ram Universal School Ghaziabad · Ghaziabad · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Table Tennis Coach
- School
- The SHRI Ram Universal School Ghaziabad
- City
- Ghaziabad
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.3L – ₹2.8L per year
- Experience
- 2–5 years
- Posted
- 23 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 23 Aug 2026
Table Tennis Coach salary in Ghaziabad — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Table Tennis Coach at The SHRI Ram Universal School Ghaziabad
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Join The SHRI Ram Universal School Ghaziabad in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh as our next Table Tennis Coach. The school invests in its faculty and runs a calm, well-organised academic calendar. The SHRI Ram Universal School Ghaziabad, established 2018, is a senior secondary campus in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Context: the Table Tennis Coach reports into the Sports Incharge and works with other coaches and PE teachers. Full-time, on a defined practice and match calendar. Day to day, you will:
- Run morning/evening practice as per the published schedule.
- Lead warm-ups, drills, conditioning, and game-situation training.
- Track player progress and share updates with parents.
- Coordinate with the Sports Incharge on travel, kit, and event logistics.
- Maintain a safe, disciplined practice environment. Candidate requirements:
- Trained coach with a structured approach to skill and fitness.
- Experience taking teams to inter-school, district, or state events.
- Comfortable with mixed age groups and varying skill levels.
- Calm, firm, and approachable with students and parents.
- Willing to commit to morning/evening schedules through the season. What we offer:
- Competitive, on-time salary (₹2.3 LPA – ₹2.8 LPA).
- Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
- Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
- A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
- Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for The SHRI Ram Universal School Ghaziabad. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.
Common questions about this role
Is accommodation provided?
Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.
Do I have to work weekends?
Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.
Is English fluency required?
Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.
Where can I find similar vacancies?
Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Ghaziabad), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.
Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?
Yes, for board-affiliated school teaching roles a B.Ed is generally required. Exceptions exist for very experienced subject experts and for play-school/early-years specialists.
Are detailed lesson plans expected?
Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.
How do I apply for this Table Tennis Coach vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
What is the average Table Tennis Coach salary in Ghaziabad?
Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Table Tennis Coach pay in Ghaziabad varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.
How do I write an application email for this Table Tennis Coach role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
How big are the classes?
Section sizes typically range from 25 to 40 students. The school will confirm exact section size during the interview based on the grade you'll teach.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
The SHRI Ram Universal School Ghaziabad
Key facts about The SHRI Ram Universal School Ghaziabad
- Founded
- 2018
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- BHAWNA KHANNA
- Affiliation #
- 2133126
The SHRI Ram Universal School Ghaziabad is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2018, located in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh.
See all school jobs →Working at The SHRI Ram Universal School Ghaziabad
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Ghaziabad.