TGT Social Studies
at The Village International School · Idukki · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- TGT Social Studies
- School
- The Village International School
- City
- Idukki
- State
- Kerala
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.9L – ₹3.9L per year
- Experience
- 1–6 years
- Posted
- 30 May 2026
- Closing date
- 4 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Idukki
TGT Social Studies salary in Idukki — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for TGT Social Studies at The Village International School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
We are looking for a TGT Social Studies to join The Village International School in Idukki, Kerala. You will work alongside an experienced team that takes student outcomes seriously. The Village International School in Idukki, Kerala operates as a senior secondary school, established 2005, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. Position: as TGT Social Studies, you are a core member of the academic team — structured teaching, regular planning, assessment design, and student mentorship across the academic year. Day to day, you will:
- Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
- Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
- Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
- Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
- Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Ideal candidate — you have:
- A strong academic background in the subject and a teaching qualification.
- Prior classroom experience at the relevant grade level.
- Patience, clarity, and a calm approach to classroom situations.
- Grade-appropriate written and spoken English.
- The discipline to plan, document, and review your own teaching. Why join us:
- Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹2.9 LPA – ₹3.9 LPA).
- Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
- Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
- A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
- A campus that respects educators as professionals. Complete your application via the button on this listing so The Village International School receives your details directly. Matching profiles are shortlisted promptly and contacted by the academic office.
Common questions about this role
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.
Are detailed lesson plans expected?
Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.
What non-teaching duties are expected?
Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.
Is the salary CTC or in-hand?
Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.
Are meals provided at school?
Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.
How do I write an application email for this TGT Social Studies role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
What is the salary for this TGT Social Studies role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
Can I negotiate the salary at The Village International School?
Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.
Does The Village International School help with relocation from another city?
Many CBSE, ICSE and IB schools in Idukki offer on-campus or subsidised accommodation, one-time relocation reimbursement, or help finding rentals nearby. Ask about "relocation assistance" and "staff quarters" in the interview — it's a common ask.
What qualifications are required for a TGT Social Studies?
Most TGT Social Studies roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
The Village International School
Key facts about The Village International School
- Founded
- 2005
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- SAJI VARGHESE
- Affiliation #
- 930588
The Village International School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2005, located in Idukki, Kerala.
See all school jobs →Working at The Village International School
Where this school is
Preparing for a TGT Social Studies interview at The Village International School? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Idukki.