Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 22 Jul·19 days left

PRT Teacher

at Ujjval World School · Bengaluru Urban · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.9L – ₹5.2L / yr2–4 yrsCloses 22 Jul 18 days left
Bengaluru Urban, Karnatakafull-timePosted 37d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PRT Teacher
School
Ujjval World School
City
Bengaluru Urban
State
Karnataka
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.9L – ₹5.2L per year
Experience
2–4 years
Posted
27 May 2026
Closing date
22 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: PRT (Primary) Teacher salary in Bengaluru Urban

Pay benchmark

PRT Teacher salary in Bengaluru Urban — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.9L
per year
Typical
₹4.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.2L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for PRT Teacher at Ujjval World School

18 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

An opening for a PRT Teacher in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka at Ujjval World School. The school is expanding its team for the new session and welcomes both experienced and high-potential candidates. Ujjval World School in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka functions as a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2019,. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. Role: as PRT Teacher, you own day-to-day classroom delivery for the assigned grades and sections — lesson planning, teaching, assessment design, and student feedback within the school's academic framework. Core responsibilities:

  • Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
  • Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
  • Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
  • Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
  • Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Candidate requirements:
  • Graduate/Post-graduate with a teaching qualification (B.Ed./D.El.Ed. as relevant).
  • Confident classroom presence and structured communication.
  • Familiarity with the school's curriculum framework and assessment patterns.
  • Willingness to plan thoroughly and accept peer/leader feedback.
  • Genuine interest in students' academic and personal growth. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹3.9 LPA – ₹5.2 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Ujjval World School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.

Common questions about this role

Do I have to work weekends?

Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.

Does Ujjval World School help with relocation from another city?

Relocation support varies by school. Residential campuses often include free accommodation and meals; day schools may offer a one-time shifting allowance or help with local rental scouting. Confirm the specifics in writing before you accept.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

Do I need CTET / STET to apply?

CTET is mandatory for KVS/NVS and many CBSE schools, and a strong plus for private schools. Some IB/Cambridge schools weigh it less than relevant pedagogy training.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.

How do I apply for this PRT Teacher vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

Can I negotiate the salary at Ujjval World School?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE PRT Teacher job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Ujjval World School

Key facts about Ujjval World School

Key facts
Founded
2019
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
DHVANI VINOD VASUDEVAN
Affiliation #
831190
Address
NEAR KADUGODI BUS STAND, WHITEFIELD POST, Near Kadugodi Bus Stand, Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka, 560066

Ujjval World School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2019, located in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka.

See all school jobs →

Working at Ujjval World School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

PRT interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.

19 questionsDemo lesson planner10 min read
PRT interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Bengaluru Urban.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches