Maintenance Incharge
at Vallaba Vidyalaya · Madurai · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Maintenance Incharge
- School
- Vallaba Vidyalaya
- City
- Madurai
- State
- Tamilnadu
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹17L – ₹23L per year
- Experience
- 2–7 years
- Posted
- 25 May 2026
- Closing date
- 7 Aug 2026
Maintenance Incharge salary in Madurai — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Maintenance Incharge
at Vallaba Vidyalaya
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
We are looking for a Maintenance Incharge to join Vallaba Vidyalaya in Madurai, Tamilnadu. You will work alongside an experienced team that takes student outcomes seriously. Vallaba Vidyalaya in Madurai, Tamilnadu operates as a senior secondary school, established 2015, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. What the role looks like: as Maintenance Incharge, you follow a clear daily routine aligned with school timings. The school provides training, equipment, and a structured reporting line. Responsibilities:
- Carry out the assigned support tasks on time, every working day.
- Follow safety, hygiene, and security protocols without exception.
- Coordinate with the supervisor on the day's schedule.
- Maintain the assigned equipment/area in clean, working condition.
- Report any maintenance or safety issue on the same day. Requirements:
- Relevant experience in a school, hostel, hospital, or institutional setting.
- Reliability — on time, every working day.
- Respect for safety, hygiene, and security protocols.
- Basic literacy and the ability to follow written/spoken instructions.
- A professional, service-oriented attitude. Compensation and environment:
- Salary structured fairly across roles (₹1.4 LPA – ₹1.9 LPA).
- A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
- Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
- A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
- Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Vallaba Vidyalaya academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.
Common questions about this role
How much experience do I need for this Maintenance Incharge role?
Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.
What qualifications are required for a Maintenance Incharge?
The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Maintenance Incharge positions.
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.
Where can I find similar vacancies?
Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Madurai), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.
What is the salary for this Maintenance Incharge role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
Is background verification done before joining?
Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.
Do staff get fee concession for their children?
Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.
How do I write an application email for this Maintenance Incharge role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
Is accommodation provided?
Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Vallaba Vidyalaya
Key facts about Vallaba Vidyalaya
- Founded
- 2015
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- NAVANEETHA KRISHNAN V
- Affiliation #
- 1930722
Vallaba Vidyalaya is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2015, located in Madurai, Tamilnadu.
See all school jobs →Working at Vallaba Vidyalaya
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Madurai.