Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Admission Incharge

at Vivekananda Vidyalaya · Chengalpattu · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.0L – ₹5.0L / yr2–6 yrsCloses 25 Aug
Chengalpattu, Tamilnadufull-timePosted 16d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Admission Incharge
School
Vivekananda Vidyalaya
City
Chengalpattu
State
Tamilnadu
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.0L – ₹5.0L per year
Experience
2–6 years
Posted
18 Jun 2026
Closing date
25 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Admission Incharge salary in Chengalpattu — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.0L
per year
Typical
₹3.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.0L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Admission Incharge at Vivekananda Vidyalaya

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are invited for a Admission Incharge at Vivekananda Vidyalaya in Chengalpattu, Tamilnadu. A long-term, full-time engagement aligned with the school's commitment to consistent delivery. About the institution: Vivekananda Vidyalaya in Chengalpattu, Tamilnadu — a senior secondary setup, established 2021, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. About the role: the Admission Incharge is responsible for smooth execution of the assigned operational vertical — discipline, attention to detail, and coordination across teachers, parents, and vendors. Responsibilities:

  • Run the assigned operational function on a daily basis.
  • Maintain accurate records and produce reports for management.
  • Coordinate with teachers, parents, and vendors on approvals.
  • Support audits, inspections, and statutory compliance.
  • Identify process gaps and propose workable improvements. Candidate requirements:
  • Graduate with 1–5 years in administration or operations.
  • Organised, methodical, and dependable day to day.
  • Comfortable handling documentation, reports, and structured workflows.
  • Good at coordinating across teams without losing details.
  • Calm under pressure during admissions, exams, and major events. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹2.0 LPA – ₹5.0 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Submit your application online from this page to be considered by Vivekananda Vidyalaya. Interview slots are scheduled after profile review, typically inside five to seven working days.

Common questions about this role

Can I negotiate the salary at Vivekananda Vidyalaya?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Admission Incharge job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Vivekananda Vidyalaya follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

Do I have to work weekends?

Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

Is there a probation period?

Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.

What questions are asked in a Admission Incharge interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for Admission Incharge roles in Chengalpattu.

What qualifications are required for a Admission Incharge?

The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Admission Incharge positions.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Vivekananda Vidyalaya

Key facts about Vivekananda Vidyalaya

Key facts
Founded
2021
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
SEETHA LAKSHMI L
Affiliation #
1931485
Address
MADURANTAKAM, CHENGALPET DISTRICT 603 306, Madurantakam, Chengalpattu, Tamilnadu, 603306

Vivekananda Vidyalaya is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2021, located in Chengalpattu, Tamilnadu.

See all school jobs →

Working at Vivekananda Vidyalaya

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Chengalpattu.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches