PGT History
at Woodside School · Nilgiris · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- PGT History
- School
- Woodside School
- City
- Nilgiris
- State
- Tamilnadu
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹3.3L – ₹3.4L per year
- Experience
- 1–3 years
- Posted
- 22 May 2026
- Closing date
- 22 Jul 2026
Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Nilgiris
PGT History salary in Nilgiris — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
PGT History
at Woodside School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
An opening for a PGT History in Nilgiris, Tamilnadu at Woodside School. The school is expanding its team for the new session and welcomes both experienced and high-potential candidates. About Woodside School: a senior secondary institution in Nilgiris, Tamilnadu — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1991,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. Role: as PGT History, you own day-to-day classroom delivery for the assigned grades and sections — lesson planning, teaching, assessment design, and student feedback within the school's academic framework. What you will do:
- Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
- Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
- Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
- Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
- Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Ideal candidate — you have:
- A strong academic background in the subject and a teaching qualification.
- Prior classroom experience at the relevant grade level.
- Patience, clarity, and a calm approach to classroom situations.
- Grade-appropriate written and spoken English.
- The discipline to plan, document, and review your own teaching. What we offer:
- Competitive, on-time salary (₹3.3 LPA – ₹3.4 LPA).
- Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
- Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
- A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
- Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Submit your application on this page and Woodside School will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.
Common questions about this role
I'm serving notice — should I still apply?
Yes. Most schools accept candidates with up to 60 days of notice. Mention your last working day clearly in your application so the school can plan the joining accordingly.
Do staff get fee concession for their children?
Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.
What questions are asked in a PGT History interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
What qualifications are required for a PGT History?
Most PGT History roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?
Yes, for board-affiliated school teaching roles a B.Ed is generally required. Exceptions exist for very experienced subject experts and for play-school/early-years specialists.
How long does it take to hear back after applying?
Most schools review applications within 5–10 working days. If you don't hear back in two weeks, the role has usually been filled or paused — keep applying to similar openings in the meantime.
How do I apply for this PGT History vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
Is this a contract or permanent role?
This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.
Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?
The employment type is shown in the Key Facts section above. Fixed-term roles usually align to the academic year; permanent roles are open-ended after probation. The final letter will spell out renewal and exit terms.
What is the salary for this PGT History role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
Woodside School
Key facts about Woodside School
- Founded
- 1991
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- A Shamini
- Affiliation #
- 1930146
Woodside School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1991, located in Nilgiris, Tamilnadu.
See all school jobs →Working at Woodside School
Where this school is
Preparing for a PGT Maths interview at Woodside School? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Nilgiris.