Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

TGT Social Studies

at Yuvraj Public School · Kaithal · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.7L – ₹6.8L / yr3–5 yrsCloses 5 Aug
Kaithal, HaryanacontractPosted 23d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
TGT Social Studies
School
Yuvraj Public School
City
Kaithal
State
Haryana
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹2.7L – ₹6.8L per year
Experience
3–5 years
Posted
11 Jun 2026
Closing date
5 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Kaithal

Pay benchmark

TGT Social Studies salary in Kaithal — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.7L
per year
Typical
₹4.8L
per year
Senior / high
₹6.8L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for TGT Social Studies at Yuvraj Public School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

An opening for a TGT Social Studies in Kaithal, Haryana at Yuvraj Public School. The school is expanding its team for the new session and welcomes both experienced and high-potential candidates. School profile: Yuvraj Public School in Kaithal, Haryana — a senior secondary setup, established 2014, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Recognised for structured academic planning, regular parent engagement, and a deliberate culture of student mentorship. Context: the TGT Social Studies works inside the academic team and reports into the section head. The role is full-time and aligned with the published calendar, including assessment windows and parent meetings. What you will do:

  • Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
  • Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
  • Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
  • Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
  • Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Candidate requirements:
  • Graduate/Post-graduate with a teaching qualification (B.Ed./D.El.Ed. as relevant).
  • Confident classroom presence and structured communication.
  • Familiarity with the school's curriculum framework and assessment patterns.
  • Willingness to plan thoroughly and accept peer/leader feedback.
  • Genuine interest in students' academic and personal growth. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹2.7 LPA – ₹6.8 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Yuvraj Public School academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a contract role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

This is a contract engagement — the offer letter will state the duration and renewal terms. Most school contracts run one academic year and are renewable subject to performance.

How do I write an application email for this TGT Social Studies role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "TGT Social Studies application — Yuvraj Public School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Yuvraj Public School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

What does a typical day look like?

School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE TGT Social Studies job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Beyond teaching periods you'll typically own a homeroom, run one club/activity, support exam logistics, and contribute to one school-wide initiative each term.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Yuvraj Public School

Key facts about Yuvraj Public School

Key facts
Founded
2014
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
Prabhjot KAUR
Affiliation #
531244
Address
VPO BATTA KAITHAL KALAYAT HARYANA, Vpo Batta Kalayat, Kaithal, Haryana, 136117

Yuvraj Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2014, located in Kaithal, Haryana.

See all school jobs →

Working at Yuvraj Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

TGT Social Studies interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner10 min read
TGT Social Studies interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Kaithal.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches