Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

PGT Chemistry

at Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College · Mandya · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹4.8L – ₹7.4L / yr1–5 yrsCloses 13 Aug
Mandya, Karnatakafull-timePosted 27d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT Chemistry
School
Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College
City
Mandya
State
Karnataka
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹4.8L – ₹7.4L per year
Experience
1–5 years
Posted
8 Jun 2026
Closing date
13 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Mandya

Pay benchmark

PGT Chemistry salary in Mandya — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹4.8L
per year
Typical
₹6.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹7.4L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for PGT Chemistry at Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College

Send your CV as a PDF. A short cover note in the email body helps.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Join Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College in Mandya, Karnataka as our next PGT Chemistry. The school invests in its faculty and runs a calm, well-organised academic calendar. About Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College in Mandya, Karnataka: a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school. Known locally for steady academic delivery, a stable faculty base, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and the arts. Context: the PGT Chemistry works inside the academic team and reports into the section head. The role is full-time and aligned with the published calendar, including assessment windows and parent meetings. Responsibilities:

  • Plan and deliver lessons aligned to the school's curriculum and pacing guide.
  • Design classwork, homework, and assessments that test understanding and application.
  • Maintain student performance records and share regular feedback with parents.
  • Take part in academic reviews, faculty meetings, and professional development.
  • Mentor students and contribute to the school's co-curricular life. Qualifications and skills:
  • Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
  • Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
  • Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
  • Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
  • Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Why join us:
  • Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹4.8 LPA – ₹7.4 LPA).
  • Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
  • Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
  • A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
  • A campus that respects educators as professionals. Submit your application online from this page to be considered by Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College. Interview slots are scheduled after profile review, typically inside five to seven working days.

Common questions about this role

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

Yes, for board-affiliated school teaching roles a B.Ed is generally required. Exceptions exist for very experienced subject experts and for play-school/early-years specialists.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

How do I write an application email for this PGT Chemistry role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.

How do I apply for this PGT Chemistry vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

Where exactly is Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College located?

The school is in Mandya, Karnataka. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

How much experience do I need for this PGT Chemistry role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College

Key facts about Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College

Key facts
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary
Student-teacher ratio
30:1
Address
circle, Yeliyur, Sundahalli, circle, Yeliyur, Sundahalli, Mandya, Karnataka, 571401

Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College is a senior secondary affiliated to CBSE, located in Mandya, Karnataka. Classes follow a 30:1 student–teacher ratio.

See all school jobs →

Working at Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College

Campus gallery

Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College campus 1Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College campus 2Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College campus 3Anikethana School Of Education High School & Integrated P U College campus 4

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Land the PGT Chemistry role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner11 min read
PGT Chemistry interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Mandya.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches