Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

PGT Political Science

at Assam Rifles Public School · West Tripura · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.6L – ₹3.5L / yr1–5 yrsCloses 3 Aug 30 days left
West Tripura, Tripurafull-timePosted 35d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT Political Science
School
Assam Rifles Public School
City
West Tripura
State
Tripura
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.6L – ₹3.5L per year
Experience
1–5 years
Posted
29 May 2026
Closing date
3 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in West Tripura

Pay benchmark

PGT Political Science salary in West Tripura — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.6L
per year
Typical
₹3.0L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.5L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

PGT Political Science

at Assam Rifles Public School

30 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Immediate opening: PGT Political Science at Assam Rifles Public School in West Tripura, Tripura. Open to both seasoned practitioners and early-career candidates with strong potential. Assam Rifles Public School, established 1987, runs as a senior secondary campus in West Tripura, Tripura — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. Role: as PGT Political Science, you own day-to-day classroom delivery for the assigned grades and sections — lesson planning, teaching, assessment design, and student feedback within the school's academic framework. Day to day, you will:

  • Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
  • Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
  • Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
  • Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
  • Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Qualifications and skills:
  • Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
  • Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
  • Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
  • Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
  • Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹2.6 LPA – ₹3.5 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Assam Rifles Public School instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.

Common questions about this role

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

Where exactly is Assam Rifles Public School located?

The school is in West Tripura, Tripura. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

What is the average PGT Political Science salary in West Tripura?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, PGT Political Science pay in West Tripura varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.

Do I have to work weekends?

Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

What questions are asked in a PGT Political Science interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

Is background verification done before joining?

Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

About the school

Assam Rifles Public School

Key facts about Assam Rifles Public School

Key facts
Founded
1987
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
Animesh Acharya
Affiliation #
2080002
Address
11 ASSAM RIFLES C/O 99 APO ASSAM RIFLES COMPLEX AGARTALA TRIPURA, 11 Assam Rifles, West Tripura, Tripura, 799006

Assam Rifles Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1987, located in West Tripura, Tripura.

See all school jobs →

Working at Assam Rifles Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Preparing for a PGT Maths interview at Assam Rifles Public School? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.

24 questions·Demo lesson planner·12 min read
PGT Maths interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in West Tripura.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches