TGT Mathematics
at Bai Avabai Petit Girls’ High School · Mumbai · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- TGT Mathematics
- School
- Bai Avabai Petit Girls’ High School
- City
- Mumbai
- State
- Maharashtra
- Board
- State Board
- School type
- Secondary
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹4.0L – ₹8.5L per year
- Experience
- 1–3 years
- Posted
- 16 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 2 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Mumbai
TGT Mathematics salary in Mumbai — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
State-board private schools sit at the lower end; government schools follow published pay scales.
Apply for TGT Mathematics at Bai Avabai Petit Girls’ High School
Send your CV as a PDF. A short cover note in the email body helps.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
- Established school — running for 113+ years.
Job description
Overview
We are looking for a TGT Mathematics to join Bai Avabai Petit Girls’ High School in Mumbai, Maharashtra. You will work alongside an experienced team that takes student outcomes seriously. Bai Avabai Petit Girls’ High School, established 1913, is a secondary school in Mumbai, Maharashtra — a State Board-affiliated school. The working culture is collaborative, professional, and grounded in student-centred decisions. Role: as TGT Mathematics, you own day-to-day classroom delivery for the assigned grades and sections — lesson planning, teaching, assessment design, and student feedback within the school's academic framework. Responsibilities:
- Plan and deliver lessons aligned to the school's curriculum and pacing guide.
- Design classwork, homework, and assessments that test understanding and application.
- Maintain student performance records and share regular feedback with parents.
- Take part in academic reviews, faculty meetings, and professional development.
- Mentor students and contribute to the school's co-curricular life. Qualifications and skills:
- Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
- Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
- Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
- Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
- Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. What we offer:
- Competitive, on-time salary (₹4.0 LPA – ₹8.5 LPA).
- Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
- Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
- A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
- Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Submit your application here so Bai Avabai Petit Girls’ High School can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.
Common questions about this role
Is the salary CTC or in-hand?
Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.
How do I write an application email for this TGT Mathematics role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
Are meals provided at school?
Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.
What is the leave policy?
Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.
What questions are asked in a TGT Mathematics interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
What qualifications are required for a TGT Mathematics?
Most TGT Mathematics roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
How much experience do I need for this TGT Mathematics role?
Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.
What is the salary for this TGT Mathematics role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
Are detailed lesson plans expected?
Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.
Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?
School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Bai Avabai Petit Girls’ High School
Key facts about Bai Avabai Petit Girls’ High School
- Founded
- 1913
- Board
- State Board
- Type
- Secondary
- Student-teacher ratio
- 30:1
Nestled in the heart of Mumbai, Bai Avabai Petit Girls’ High School, established in 1913, started its journey as a primary-level boarding school, exclusively for Parsee girls. With an initial enrolment of forty students, the school quickly became a beacon of education under the guidance of a dedicated Board of Trustees. In a significant move in 1963, the Board extended its arms to welcome day scholars from all communities. This pivotal decision marked a turning point, transforming the institution into a fully operational full fledged school. Today, Bai Avabai Petit Girls’ High School stands as an esteemed minority private unaided institution, dedicated to nurturing young minds and providing quality education to the diverse communities it serves. With a rich history and a commitment to excellence, the school continues to be a cornerstone of education in Mumbai.
See all school jobs →Working at Bai Avabai Petit Girls’ High School
Where this school is
Preparing for a TGT Maths interview at Bai Avabai Petit Girls’ High School? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Mumbai.





