Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

HOD Humanities

at Dau Dayal Arya Vedic SR SEC School · North Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹11L – ₹18L / yr6–11 yrsCloses 1 Aug 28 days left
North Delhi, DelhicontractPosted 30d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD Humanities
School
Dau Dayal Arya Vedic SR SEC School
City
North Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹11L – ₹18L per year
Experience
6–11 years
Posted
3 Jun 2026
Closing date
1 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD Humanities salary in North Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹11L
per year
Typical
₹14.6L
per year
Senior / high
₹18.1L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

HOD Humanities

at Dau Dayal Arya Vedic SR SEC School

28 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Established school — running for 99+ years.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Dau Dayal Arya Vedic SR SEC School invites applications for a HOD Humanities in North Delhi, Delhi. The role is integral to our academic calendar, with reasonable workload and clear deliverables. About the institution: Dau Dayal Arya Vedic SR SEC School in North Delhi, Delhi — a senior secondary setup, established 1927, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. What the role looks like: the HOD Humanities owns outcomes for the assigned section/portfolio — academic quality, faculty development, parent engagement, and student wellbeing — and contributes to the school's strategic plans. Core responsibilities:

  • Lead and inspire a high-performing academic team.
  • Maintain standards through reviews, observations, and structured feedback.
  • Drive the assessment, reporting, and parent communication cycle.
  • Manage disciplinary cases, parent escalations, and staff conflicts.
  • Contribute to the school's strategic priorities as part of the leadership group. Qualifications and skills:
  • Master's degree with a recognised teaching/leadership qualification.
  • Track record of leading improvement at section or school level.
  • Hiring, coaching, performance management, and conflict resolution skills.
  • Solid grasp of curriculum, assessment, and parent communication.
  • High professional integrity and a clear communication style. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹11.0 LPA – ₹18.1 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Dau Dayal Arya Vedic SR SEC School academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

What questions are asked in a HOD Humanities interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for HOD Humanities roles in North Delhi.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.

How do I write an application email for this HOD Humanities role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "HOD Humanities application — Dau Dayal Arya Vedic SR SEC School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Dau Dayal Arya Vedic SR SEC School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a contract role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

This is a contract engagement — the offer letter will state the duration and renewal terms. Most school contracts run one academic year and are renewable subject to performance.

Where exactly is Dau Dayal Arya Vedic SR SEC School located?

The school is in North Delhi, Delhi. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Are meals provided at school?

Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.

Is accommodation provided?

Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

About the school

Dau Dayal Arya Vedic SR SEC School

Key facts about Dau Dayal Arya Vedic SR SEC School

Key facts
Founded
1927
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
ACHAL SHARMA
Affiliation #
2778013
Address
NAYA BANS DELHI, Naya Bans, North Delhi, Delhi, 110006

Dau Dayal Arya Vedic SR SEC School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1927, located in North Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Dau Dayal Arya Vedic SR SEC School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in North Delhi.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches