PGT Political Science
at Dawn Shikshalaya Public School · Dharmapuri · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- PGT Political Science
- School
- Dawn Shikshalaya Public School
- City
- Dharmapuri
- State
- Tamilnadu
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹4.6L – ₹6.3L per year
- Experience
- 3–7 years
- Posted
- 28 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 12 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Dharmapuri
PGT Political Science salary in Dharmapuri — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for PGT Political Science at Dawn Shikshalaya Public School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
A vacancy has opened for a PGT Political Science at Dawn Shikshalaya Public School in Dharmapuri, Tamilnadu. The role suits educators who value a structured environment with clear expectations and strong support. About Dawn Shikshalaya Public School in Dharmapuri, Tamilnadu: a senior secondary institution, established 2012, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Known locally for steady academic delivery, a stable faculty base, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and the arts. Role: as PGT Political Science, you own day-to-day classroom delivery for the assigned grades and sections — lesson planning, teaching, assessment design, and student feedback within the school's academic framework. What you will do:
- Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
- Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
- Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
- Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
- Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Requirements:
- Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
- Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
- Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
- Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
- Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Benefits at a glance:
- Market-aligned salary (₹4.6 LPA – ₹6.3 LPA).
- Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
- Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
- A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
- Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Submit your application online from this page to be considered by Dawn Shikshalaya Public School. Interview slots are scheduled after profile review, typically inside five to seven working days.
Common questions about this role
Are meals provided at school?
Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.
How do I write an application email for this PGT Political Science role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
Is school transport available for staff?
Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.
Does Dawn Shikshalaya Public School help with relocation from another city?
Many CBSE, ICSE and IB schools in Dharmapuri offer on-campus or subsidised accommodation, one-time relocation reimbursement, or help finding rentals nearby. Ask about "relocation assistance" and "staff quarters" in the interview — it's a common ask.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.
What is the salary for this PGT Political Science role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
How long does it take to hear back after applying?
Most schools review applications within 5–10 working days. If you don't hear back in two weeks, the role has usually been filled or paused — keep applying to similar openings in the meantime.
What is the average PGT Political Science salary in Dharmapuri?
Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, PGT Political Science pay in Dharmapuri varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.
How do I apply for this PGT Political Science vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
What does a typical day look like?
Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Dawn Shikshalaya Public School
Key facts about Dawn Shikshalaya Public School
- Founded
- 2012
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- JEEVA K
- Affiliation #
- 1930492
Dawn Shikshalaya Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2012, located in Dharmapuri, Tamilnadu.
See all school jobs →Working at Dawn Shikshalaya Public School
Where this school is
Land the PGT Maths role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Dharmapuri.